02. NCERT Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? (Shapes)

Think and DoPage No. 11

Page No. 11Page No. 11Page No. 11Ans: Page No. 11Page No. 11B: Match the objects which are similar in shape.Page No. 11Ans: Page No. 11C: Tick ✅ the shape which is similar to ballPage No. 11Ans: Page No. 11D: Tick ✅ the shape which is similar to capPage No. 11Ans: Page No. 11E: Tick ✅ the shape which is similar to glassPage No. 11Ans: Page No. 11F: Tick ✅  the shape which is similar to matchbox.Page No. 11Ans: Page No. 11Let us DoPage No 13

A: Make a house, toy, tower, robot, bus or anything you like using different objects in your surroundings. You can also use notebooks, books, pencil box, water bottle, waste or old boxes, birthday caps, funnels, etc.

Ans: Let us DoLet us SlidePage No. 16

A: Write ‘R’ for rolling objects and ‘S’ for sliding objects in the given in the below picture.Page No. 16

Ans: Page No. 16B: Collect different objects from your surroundings and see if they roll or slide.

Ans: Page No. 16C: Do you see things which can do both, roll and slide? If yes, discuss in the class.

Ans: Page No. 16

Think and Do Page No. 17

Find whether the following objects roll, slide or do both. Put ✅ or❌

Page No. 17Ans: Page No. 17

01. NCERT Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat!

Let us Sing

Page No. 1-3

Look at the pictures of the poem and encircle the correct word.Ans: 

Think and Answer

Page No. 3Ans:

Let us Play — Find the Things

Page No. 3

Children can divide themselves into 2 teams. One team will hide a few things like white chalk, red ball and other items and ask the other team to find them. Children can give verbal instructions to find the things using positional words like inside/outside, far/near, above/below, etc.For example:Look for a white thing which is hidden near the board and under the table.Look for a red thing which is outside the classroom and under the tree.Ans: 

Let us Play — Throw the Ball!

Page No. 4

Each child aims and throws the ball inside the basket. When the ball goes inside, other children will say IN and when it goes outside the basket, they say OUT.Ans: 

Let us Do

Page No. 4

A. Tick  the things which are inside.Ans:Page No. 5B. Tick  the things which are outside.Ans:

Page No. 5

C. Look at the picture and tick  the correct words.Ans:

Page No. 5

D. Draw a smile below the nose and eyebrows above the eyes.Ans: 

Page No. 6

E. Look at our National Flag which is also known as tiranga. How many colours are there?Tick the correct option.i. Which colour is at the top of the tiranga? white/saffron/greenii. Which colour is below the white colour on the tiranga? pink/saffron/green iii. Which colour is above the green colour on the tiranga? white/saffron/yellow iv. Where is the ashoka chakra on the tiranga? on a corner/in the middle/on a side Ans: i. white/saffron✅/greenii. pink/saffron/green ✅iii. white ✅ /saffron/yellowiv. on a corner/in the middle ✅ /on a side

Chhuk Chhuk goes our Train! 

Page No. 7

A. How many bogies are there after the engine?

Ans: 5

B. How many bogies are there before the red bogie?

Ans: 2

C. Fill the orange colour in the bogies after the red bogie.

Ans: D. Fill the blue colour in the bogies before the red bogie.

Ans: 

Let us Play

Page No. 8

Children will sing the rhyme and play a game where they all will form a train by holding each other’s shoulders. Everyone will tell who is before and after each child in the train.Suwali and Rohit are making some groups of objectsAns: Do yourself.

Let us Do

Page No. 9

Suwali has placed all the buttons in three groups.Why did Suwali make such groups?

Ans: Suwali made such groups of same colour buttons.Help Suwali to sort these buttons in other ways by drawing them.Ans: Suwali can make groups of same shape buttons.

13. Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys – 2

Q1: There are some numbers in the box.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Sort out the numbers in the given table.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Ans: Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Q2: Roshni is playing with her friends in the park. She saw 3 ducks, 2 dogs, 4 birds, 1 tortoise and 2 squirrels.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Colour one box for one animal to show number of animals of each type. One is done for you.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Do you agree with the following? Write ‘Yes’ or ‘No’ in the blanks.

(a) Roshni saw more ducks than dogs. _________

(b) Number of dogs were the same as the number of squirrels. _________

(c) She saw total 12 animals in the park. _________

Ans: Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2(a) Roshni saw more ducks than dogs. yes

(b) Number of dogs were the same as the number of squirrels. yes

(c) She saw total 12 animals in the park. yes

Q3: Murli bought an item for ₹ 2. He gave a ₹ 50 note to the shopkeeper and got back ₹ 38 in the form of some coins as shown below. Sort the coins in the table given below.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Ans:Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Q4: Look at the following shapes. Sort them by their shades and answer the following questions.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2(a) How many Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2? _________

(b) How many Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2? _________

(c) How many Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2? _________

Ans: Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2(a) How many Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2? 6

b) How many Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2? 6

(c) How many Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2? 3

Q5: The class teacher wrote the favourite games of 12 students.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Draw one Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2 for each game in the blank chart given below. Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2(a) Which game is the most popular amongst the 12 students? _______

(b) How many students like Ludo and Tic-Tak-Toe altogether?  _______

Ans: Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2(a) Which game is the most popular amongst the 12 students? statutes

(b) How many students like Ludo and Tic-Tak-Toe altogether?  5

Q6: Colour as many boxes as the number of flowers you see in the picture. Also, write how many flowers of each type in the last column.Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2 Ans: Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys - 2Q7: Which of the following are correct?

(a) Sorting helps in answering required questions.

(b) Sorting is only for fun and has no use in our real-life.

(c) Sorting helps in comparing things.

Ans: (a) and (c)

Q8: Tick (✔) the correct statement.

(a) Sorting means grouping like objects together.

(b) Sorting means grouping unlike objects.

Ans:

 (a) Sorting means grouping like objects together. True (✔)

(b) Sorting means grouping unlike objects. True (✔)

13. Worksheet Solutions: So Many Toys – 1

Fill in the Blanks

(i) 7 ____ 5
Ans:
 7 > 5

(ii) 12 ____ 19
Ans: 12 < 19

(iii) 33 ____ 33
Ans: 33 = 33

(iv) 48 ____ 42
Ans: 48 > 42

(v) 25 ____ 29
Ans: 25 < 29

True or False

(i) 14 < 20
Ans:
 True

(ii) 37 > 50
Ans: 
False

(iii) 10 = 10
Ans:
 True

(iv) 28 > 32
Ans:
 False

(v) 45 < 53
Ans: 
True

Missing Number Questions

(i) If I add 8 to a number and get 15, what is the missing number? (___)
Ans: 
7
15 – 8 = 7, so the missing number is 7.

(ii) If I add 14 to a number and get 29, what is the missing number? (___)
Ans: 
15
29 – 14 = 15, so the missing number is 15.

(iii) If I add 6 to a number and get 42, what is the missing number? (___)
Ans:
 36
42 – 6 = 36, so the missing number is 36.

(iv) If I add 20 to a number and get 50, what is the missing number? (___)
Ans:
 30
50 – 20 = 30, so the missing number is 30.

(v) If I add 25 to a number and get 40, what is the missing number? (___)
Ans:
 15
40 – 25 = 15, so the missing number is 15.

Crossword Puzzle

(Fill in the boxes using the clues given below to complete the crossword.)

Crossword Puzzle

Write the number of Greeting Cards

Q: Anna made greeting cards for her friends from Monday to Friday. Write the number of cards each day inside the box.
Write the number of Greeting Cards

How many greeting cards did Anna make each day?
Write the number of Greeting Cards

Ans:
Write the number of Greeting Cards

12. Worksheet Solutions: How Much Can We Spend? – 2

Q1: Draw a line to match each coin with its name.Ans:Q2: Draw and label the 6 coins.Ans:Q3: Draw a line to match each coin with its value.Ans:Q4: Draw the 6 coins in order from least valuable to most valuable.Ans:Q5: Which of the following you can buy from note?

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

Ans: (a)

Pencil which is of Rs. 5 can be bought from Rs. 10 note.

Q6: Which set of coins shows the sum equal to Rs. 5?

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

Ans: (d)

50p + 50p= Rs.1.Rs.1 + Rs.1 + Rs.2 + Rs.1= Rs.5

Q7: Mohan has four Rs. 5 coins, out of which he gave 3 Rs. 5 coins to buy a toy. How much money, he is left with?

(a) Rs.2

(b) Rs.5

 (c) Rs.10

(d)  Rs.1

Ans: (b)

4 Rs. 5 coins, =? 20. 3 coins of Rs. 5

= Rs. 15. 3 coins

He is left with 

12. Worksheet Solutions: How Much Can We Spend? – 1

Solve these real life money situations

Q1:Ans:

Money Ritu had = Rs. 85

She spent = Rs. 62

Money Left = 85 – 63 = Rs/23Q2:Ans: 

Money received from mother = Rs. 10

Money received from grandmother = Rs. 20

Total money he has  10 + 20 = Rs. 30Q3:Ans:

Drawing pad = Rs. 35

Crayons less by = Rs. 4

Price of Crayons = 35 – 4 = 31Add and write the answer

Fill in the Blanks – Price TagsLook at the items and their costs on the price tags and fill in the blanks.

Crossword Puzzle

(Fill in the boxes using the clues given below to complete the crossword.)Fill in the Blanks – Number of Coins

(Fill in the number of coins in the blanks. One is done for you.)Five 2 rupee coins make 10 rupees.Ans: Use the Correct Symbol <, = or >Ans: 

Match the following

Ans: 

11. Worksheet Solutions: How Many Times? – 2

Q1:  Fill in the Blanks:

(i) 3 + ___+___ +___ + ___= pencils

5 times 3 =___

Total number of pencils =____

Ans:3 +3 +3 + 3+3 =15 pencils

5 times 3 =15

Total number of pencils =15

(ii) 2 + ___ + ___ + ___ = pizza

4 times 2 = ___

Total number of pizzas = ___

Ans: 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8 pizza

4 times 2 = 8

Total number of pizzas = 8

(iii) 4 + ___ + ___ + ___ = apples

4 times 4 = ___

Total number of apples = ___

Ans: 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 16 apples

3 times 4 = 12

Total number of apples = 16

(iv) 1 + ___ + ___ + ___ = balloons

4 times 1 = ___

Total number of balloons = ___

Ans: 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4 balloons

4 times 1 = 4

Total number of balloons = 4

(v) 5 + ___ + ___  = cupcakes

3 times 5 = ___

Total number of cupcakes = ___

Ans: 5 + 5 + 5  =15 cupcakes

3 times 5 = 15

Total number of cupcakes = 15

(vi) 3 + ___ + ___ + ___ = kittens

4 times 3 = ___

Total number of kittens = ___

Ans: 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12 kittens

4 times 3 = 12

Total number of kittens = 12

(vii) 2 + ___ + ___ + ___ = books

4 times 2 = ___

Total number of books = ___

Ans: 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8 books

4 times 2 = 8

Total number of books = 8

(viii) 6 + ___ + ___ + ___ = candies

4 times 6 = ___

Total number of candies = ___

Ans: 6 + 6 + 6 + 6 = 24 candies

4 times 6 = 24

Total number of candies = 24

(ix) 4 + ___ + ___ + ___ = frogs

4 times 4 = ___

Total number of frogs = ___

Ans: 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 16 frogs

4 times 4 = 16

Total number of frogs = 16

(x) 1 + ___ + ___ + ___ = stars

5 times 1 = ___

Total number of stars = ___

Ans: 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4 stars

5 times 1 = 5

Total number of stars = 5

Q2. True or False:

(i) 6. 2 x 5 = 10 (True/False)
(ii) 4 x 8 = 40 (True/False)
(iii) 9 x 3 = 12 (True/False)
(iv) 1 x 7 = 8 (True/False)
(v) 6 x 0 = 0 (True/False)
Ans:
(i) 6. 2 x 5 = 10 True
(ii) 4 x 8 = 40 : True
(iii) 9 x 3 = 12 : False
(iv) 1 x 7 = 8 : False
(v) 6 x 0 = 0 : True

Q3. Who Am I? (Multiplication Sentences):

(Read the clues and write the correct multiplication sentence.)
(i) I am 2 groups of 4. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 2 groups of 4. 2  x  4 = 8

(ii) I am 3 groups of 3. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 3 groups of 3. 3 x 3 = 9

(iii) I am 1 group of 7. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 1 group of 7. 1 x 7 = 7

(iv) I am 4 groups of 2. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 4 groups of 2. 4 x 2 = 8

(v) I am 5 groups of 1. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 5 groups of 1. 5 x 1 = 5

11. Worksheet Solutions: How Many Times? – 1

Choose the equation that describes the group of objects.

(i) How many cherries are there?(a) 5 x 4 =

(b) 5 x 2 =

(c) 3 x 2 =

(d) 4 x 2 =

Ans: (b)There are 5 groups of 2 cherries each.

So, 5 × 2 = 10 cherries.

(ii) How many spider legs are there? ____(a) 2 x 4 =

(b) 2 x 8 =

(c) 2 x 6 =

(d) 4 x 8 =

Ans: (b)A spider has 8 legs.

If there are 2 spiders, then 2 × 8 = 16 legs.

(iii) How many penguins are there?(a) 9 x 3 =

(b) 6 x 3 =

(c) 3 x 9 =

(d) 3 x 3 =

Ans: (d)There are 3 groups of 3 penguins each.

So, 3 × 3 = 9 penguins.

(iv) How many roses are there?(a) 5 x 7 =

(b) 4 x 2 =

(c) 2 x 7 =

(d) 2 x 5 =

Ans: (c)There are 2 groups of 7 roses each.

So, 2 × 7 = 14 roses.

Complete the equation to describe the array.(i)

 Ans:(ii)Ans:(iii)Ans:(iv)Ans:(v)Ans:(vi)Ans:

Fill in the blanks

(i)Ans:(ii)Ans:(iii)Ans:(iv)Ans:(v)Ans:

Fill in the missing number.(Find the correct number to complete the multiplication equation.)

(i) _____ × 5 = 5

Ans:  1 × 5 = 5Since 1 multiplied by any number gives that number, 1 × 5 = 5.

(ii) 2 × 5 = _____

Ans: 2 × 5 = 10

When we multiply 2 groups of 5, we get 10.

(iii) 8 × _____ = 40

Ans: 8 × 5= 40

Since 8 times 5 is 40, the missing number is 5.

(iv) _____ × 5 = 30

Ans: 6 × 5 = 30

Since 6 times 5 is 30, the missing number is 6

(v) 3 × _____ = 15

Ans: 3 × 5 = 15

Since 3 times 5 is 15, the missing number is 5

(vi) 7 × _____ = 35

Ans: 7 × 5 = 35

Since 7 times 5 is 35, the missing number is 5

.(vii) 4 × 5 =  _____

Ans: 4 × 5 =  20

Since 4 times 5 is 20, the missing number is 20

(viii) 5 × _____ = 25

Ans: 5 × 5 = 25

Since 5 times 5 is 25, the missing number is 5

(ix) 9 × _____ = 45

Ans: 9 × 5 = 45

Since 9 times 5 is 45, the missing number is 5

(x) 5 × _____ = 25

Ans: 5 × 5 = 25

Since 5 times 5 is 25, the missing number is 5.

10. Worksheet Solutions: How do I Spend my Day? (Time)

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)(Choose the correct answer)

1. What do we do in the morning?

A) We brush our teeth and take a bath.

B) We go to bed.

C) We eat dinner.

D) We sleep.

Answer: A)

We brush our teeth and take a bath.Sol: In the morning, we wake up and get ready for the day, which includes brushing our teeth and taking a bath.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)2. When do we play games and do homework?

A) In the morningB) In the afternoonC) In the eveningD) At nightAnswer: C) In the eveningSol: After school and other activities, we usually play games or do homework in the evening.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)3. What is used to check the time?A) Phone

B) Clock or watch

C) Book

D) Cup

Answer: B)

Clock or watchSol: A clock or watch is used to check the time during the day to know when to do various activities.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)4. What do we wear in the winter season?

A) T-shirt

B) Warm clothes

C) Shorts

D) Bathing suit

Answer: B)

Warm clothesSol: In winter, the weather is cold, so we wear warm clothes like sweaters and jackets to keep ourselves warm.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)5. Which season is the best for eating ice cream?

A) Summer

B) Winter

C) Spring

D) Rainy

Answer: A)

SummerSol: Summer is hot, and people enjoy eating ice cream to cool down during the heat.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)6. When do we sleep to rest for the next day?

A) In the morning

B) At night

C) In the afternoon

D) In the evening

Answer: B)

At nightSol: We sleep at night to rest and recharge for the next day.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

TRUE or FALSE

(Write TRUE or FALSE for given statements)

1. We wake up and get ready in the evening.

Answer: False

Sol: We wake up and get ready in the morning, not in the evening. The evening is usually when we wind down and prepare for bed.TRUE or FALSE2. The minute hand moves faster than the hour hand on a clock.

Answer: True

Sol: The minute hand moves around the clock quickly, completing one full circle in 60 minutes, while the hour hand moves slowly, taking 12 hours to complete one full circle.

3. In the winter season, it is hot, and we wear warm clothes.

Answer: False

Sol: In the winter season, the weather is cold, not hot, so we wear warm clothes to keep ourselves warm.TRUE or FALSE4. We sleep at night to rest and recharge for the next day.

Answer: True

Sol: We sleep at night to rest our body and mind, which helps us recharge and be ready for the next day

.5. The clock has numbers from 1 to 12 on its face.

Answer: True

Sol: A typical clock face has 12 numbers, ranging from 1 to 12, which represent the hours of the day.

Circle the activities which take about One Day

Circle the activities which take about One DayAns: Circle the activities which take about One Day

Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

A.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

B.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

C.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

Ans:

A.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

B.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

C.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

Which takes longer, Please Circle!

A.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

B.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

C.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

D.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

Ans:

A.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

B.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

C.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

D.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.

Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Ans:Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Write the time below each clock. 

1.Write the time below each clock. 

2.Write the time below each clock. 

3.Write the time below each clock. 

4.Write the time below each clock. 

5.Write the time below each clock. 

6.Write the time below each clock. 

7.Write the time below each clock. 

8.Write the time below each clock. 

9.Write the time below each clock. 

Ans:

1.Write the time below each clock. 

2.Write the time below each clock. 

3.Write the time below each clock. 

4.Write the time below each clock. 

5.Write the time below each clock. 

6.Write the time below each clock. 

7.Write the time below each clock. 

8.Write the time below each clock. 

9.Write the time below each clock. 

Telling time – whole hours

(Draw the time shown on each clock)

1.Telling time - whole hours

2.Telling time - whole hours

3.Telling time - whole hours

4.Telling time - whole hours

5.Telling time - whole hours

6.Telling time - whole hours

7.Telling time - whole hours

8.Telling time - whole hours

9.Telling time - whole hours

Ans:

1.Telling time - whole hours

2.Telling time - whole hours

3.Telling time - whole hours

4.Telling time - whole hours

5.Telling time - whole hours

6.Telling time - whole hours

7.Telling time - whole hours

8.Telling time - whole hours

9. Telling time - whole hours

Telling time – half hours

(Write the time below each clock)

1.Telling time - half hours

2.Telling time - half hours

3.Telling time - half hours

4.Telling time - half hours

5.Telling time - half hours

6.Telling time - half hours

7.Telling time - half hours

8.Telling time - half hours

9.Telling time - half hours

Ans:

1.Telling time - half hours

2.Telling time - half hours

3.Telling time - half hours

4.Telling time - half hours

5.Telling time - half hours

6.Telling time - half hours

7.Telling time - half hours

8.Telling time - half hours

9.Telling time - half hours

Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.

1. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.2. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.3. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.4. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.5. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.6. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.Ans:1.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.2.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.3.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.4.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.5.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.6.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.Answer these Questions

Q1: School starts at 9 o’clock in the morning and ends after 6 hours. What time does school end?Answer these Questions Ans: If school starts at 9 o’clock and goes on for 6 hours, we count 6 hours from 9 o’clock to get 3 o’clock in the afternoon.

Q2: The train leaves London at 7 o’clock in the morning. It is delayed by 1 hour. If the trip usually takes 2 hours, when will the train arrive?

Ans: The train was supposed to leave at 7 o’clock but is delayed by 1 hour, so it leaves at 8 o’clock. Adding 2 hours to 8 o’clock, the train will arrive at 10 o’clock.

Q3: Ken took a plane from New York to Los Angeles. It left New York at 4 o’clock in the afternoon and it took 6 hours to get to Los Angeles. At what time did Ken arrive at Los Angeles?Answer these Questions Ans: Ken left at 4 o’clock, and after 6 hours, it was 10 o’clock in the evening.

Q4: A bakery starts selling bread at 8 o’clock in the morning. It takes 2 hours to bake the first batch of bread. What time does the baker start baking?

 Ans: If the bakery starts selling bread at 8 o’clock and it takes 2 hours to bake, the baker must start baking at 6 o’clock in the morning.

Q5: The library opens at 12 o’clock at noon and stays open for 4 hours. What time does the library close?

 Ans: The library opens at 12 o’clock, and 4 hours later it will close at 4 o’clock.

09. Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) – 2

Q1. Complete the pattern:

(i)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(ii)

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(iii)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:

(i)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(ii)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(iii)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q2: Count by 3 from 7 to 31— , — ,— , — , 19, — ,— , 28,31

(a) 7, 10, 13, 16, 22, 25

(b) 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18

Ans: (a)

Q3: Observe the pattern in each row and draw and colour the picture that continues the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q4: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q5: Complete the pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q6: Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select the correct pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(a)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(b)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(c)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(d)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans: (a)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q7: Circle the picture that is different:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q8: Circle the picture that is different:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q9: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2