09. Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) – 1

Q1: Count by 1 from 5 to 13 __ , __ , 7,8, __ , __ ,11, __ , __

(a) 1,2,3,4,5, 6

(b) 2,4,6,8,10,12

(c) 5,6,9,10,12,13

(d) 5,7,9,11,13,15

Ans: (c)

Q2: Circle the picture that is different:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q3: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q4: Observe the pattern in each row and draw and colour the picture that continues the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q5: Complete the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q6: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q7: Observe the pattern in each row and draw and colour the picture that continues the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q8: Complete the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q9: Complete the counting series patterns:____ , 5 , 7 , ____ , 11 , _____Ans: 3, 9, 13Q10: Circle the odd one out:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q11: Complete the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q12: 5th Triangle is before ____ Triangle.Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1

08. Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) – 2

Q1: Fill the numbers on the missing balloons:
Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

Ans:
Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

Q2: Arrange these numbers in order, from least to greatest.
A. 29, 19, 9
B. 32, 16, 7
C. 17, 13, 19 
D. 12, 16, 28
E. 6, 1, 23
F. 12, 11, 20
G. 4, 3, 16
H. 6, 17, 25
I. 21, 30, 1
J. 2, 22, 12
Ans:
A. 9  < 19 < 29
B. 7 < 16 < 32
C. 13 < 17 < 19
D. 12 < 16 < 28
E. 1 < 6 < 23
F. 11 < 12 < 20
G. 3 < 4 < 16
H. 6 < 17 < 25
I. 1 < 21 < 30
J. 2 < 12 < 22

Q3: Count the things and write your answer :
(i)

Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

(ii)

Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

(iii)

Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

Ans:
(i) 60
(ii)21

(iii)61

Q4: Write the correct symbol (<, > or =) for each item.
A. 29 _____ 26
B. 21 _____ 15
C. 11 _____ 13
D. 26 _____ 18
E. 28 _____ 29
F. 15 _____ 16
G. 19 _____ 18
H. 29 _____ 28
I. 14 _____ 28

J. 21 _____ 18
K. 16 _____ 17
L. 12 _____ 13
M. 29 _____ 14
N. 25 _____ 21
O. 14 _____ 12
P. 10 _____ 11
Q. 19 _____ 30
R. 29 _____ 29
Ans:
A. 29 > 26
B. 21 > 15
C. 11 < 13
D. 26 > 18
E. 28 < 29
F. 15 < 16
G. 19 > 18
H. 29 > 28
I. 14 < 28
J. 21 > 18
K. 16 < 17
L. 12 < 13
M. 29 > 14
N. 25 > 21
O. 14 > 12
P. 10 < 11
Q. 19 < 30
R. 29 = 29

Q5: Write the correct symbol (<, > or =) for each item.
A. 19 _____ 21
B. 20 _____ 16

C. 14 _____ 14
D. 25 _____19
E. 26 _____ 30
F. 15 _____ 21
G. 30 _____18
H. 20 _____ 14
I. 15 _____ 28
J. 15 _____ 13
K. 16 _____ 29
L. 12 _____15
M. 9 _____17
N. 5 _____ 1
O. 15 _____15
P. 11 _____ 12
Q. 11 _____ 14
R. 21 _____ 2
Ans:
A. 19 < 21
B. 20 > 16
C. 14 = 14
D. 25 > 19
E. 26 < 30
F. 15 < 21
G. 30 > 18
H. 20 > 14
I. 15 < 28
j. 15 > 13
k. 16 < 29
l. 12 < 15
M. 9 < 17
N. 5 > 1
O. 15 = 15
P. 11 < 12
Q. 11 < 14
R. 21 > 2

Q6: Write the correct symbol (<, > or =) for each item.
A. 20 ______ 29
B. 30 ______ 6
C. 15 ______ 4
D. 26 ______ 19
E. 16 ______ 10
F. 25 ______ 27
G. 23 ______ 9
H. 22 ______ 6
I. 10 ______ 8
J. 17 ______ 16
K. 11 ______ 19
L. 15 ______ 25
M. 19 ______ 27
N. 25 ______ 1
O. 16 ______ 18
P. 10 ______ 13
Q. 11 ______14
R. 26 ______ 12
Ans:

A. 20 < 29
B. 30 > 6
C. 15 > 4
D. 26 > 19
E. 16 < 10
F. 25 < 27
G. 23 > 9
H. 22 > 6
I. 10 > 8
J. 17 > 16
K. 11 < 19
L. 15 < 25
M. 19 < 27
N. 25 > 1
O. 16 < 18
P. 10 < 13
Q. 11 < 14
R. 26 > 12

08. Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) – 1

1. Count the Number of Eggs

(i)

(ii) 

(iii) 


Ans:
(i) 24
(ii) 28
(iii) 32

2. Fill up the Missing Numbers

(i) 

(ii) 

Ans: (i) 

Ans: (ii) 

3. Match the Following:

(Match the numbers on the left with their spellings on the right.)

Ans:

4. Who Am I:

(Read the clues and write the number that matches the description.)
(i) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 5, and my ones digit is 2. Who am I?
Ans:
 52

(ii) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 4, and my ones digit is 7. Who am I?
Ans: 47

(iii) I am a two-digit number. I am greater than 60 but less than 70. My ones digit is 5. Who am I?
Ans:
 65

(iv) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 6, and my ones digit is 3. Who am I?
Ans
: 63

(v) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 2, and my ones digit is 8. Who am I?
Ans: 
28

07. Worksheet Solutions: Lina’s Family (Measurement) – 2

Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(i) Which is longer?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(ii) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture. (iii) Which is longer?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture. (iv) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(v) Which is longer?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(vi) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(vii) Which is taller?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(viii) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(ix) Which is taller?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(x) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(xi) Which is taller?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(xii) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(i)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(ii)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(iii)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(iv)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(v)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(vi)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.

07. Worksheet Solutions: Lina’s Family (Measurement) – 1

Q: Answer the following Questions.(i) Circle the object that weights more.

(a)

(b)

 (c) 

d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(ii) Circle the object that weights less.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(iii) Circle the objects that weights more.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(iv) Circle the objects that weights less.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(v) Circle the objects that weights more.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(vi) Circle the objects that weights less.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(vii) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(viii) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(ix) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(x) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans: (xi) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(xii) Circle the objects that can hold less.Ans:

06. Worksheet Solutions: Vegetable Farm (Addition and Subtraction up to 20)

Add the objects and write the sum.

(i) 

Ans:(ii) 

Ans:(iii) 

Ans:(iv) 

Ans: (v) 

Ans:(vi) 

Ans: 

What number should be added to the first number to make the answer?

(i) 5 + ______ = 14

(ii) 5 + ______  = 18

(iii) 1 + ______  = 1

(iv) 3 + ______  = 3

(v) 8 + ______  = 9

(vi) 3 + ______  = 18

(vii) 1 + ______  = 2

(viii) 6 + ______  = 20

(ix) 2 + ______  = 19

(x) 1 + ______  = 4

Ans:

(i) 5 + 9 = 14

(ii) 5 + 13 = 18

(iii) 1 + 0 = 1

(iv) 3 + 0 = 3

(v) 8 + 1 = 9

(vi) 3 + 15 = 18

(vii) 1 + 1 = 2

(viii) 6 + 14 = 20

(ix) 2 + 17 = 19

(x) 1 + 3 = 4

Find the difference.

(i) 17 – 7 = ______

(ii) 13 – 2 = ______

(iii) 15 – 3 = ______

(iv) 8 – 4 = ______

(v) 8 – 2 = ______

(vi) 3 – 3 = ______

(vii) 4 – 2 = ______

(viii) 17 – 4 = ______

(ix) 6 – 3 = ______

(x) 12 – 0 = ______

Ans:

(i) 17 – 7 = 10

 (ii) 13 – 2 = 11

(iii) 15 – 3 = 12

 (iv) 8 – 4 = 4

(v) 8 – 2 = 6

 (vi) 3 – 3 = 0

(vii) 4 – 2 = 2

(viii) 17 – 4 = 13

(ix) 6 – 3 = 3

 (x) 12 – 0 = 12

Complete the following additions and write the sum.

(i) 3 + 2 = ______

(ii) 4 + 1 = ______

(iii) 6 + 3 = ______

(iv) 2 + 7 = ______

(v) 5 + 5 = ______

(vi) 1 + 8 = ______

(vii) 9 + 0 = ______

(viii) 7 + 2 = ______

(ix) 8 + 4 = ______

(x) 3 + 6 = ______​

Ans:

 (i) 3 + 2 = 5

(ii) 4 + 1 = 5

(iii) 6 + 3 = 9

(iv) 2 + 7 = 9

(v) 5 + 5 = 10

(vi) 1 + 8 = 9

(vii) 9 + 0 = 9

(viii) 7 + 2 = 9

(ix) 8 + 4 = 12

(x) 3 + 6 = 9

Solve the Puzzle!

Draw 6 balloons. Add 3 more balloons. How many balloons are there now? Then, pop 4 balloons. How many are left?

Ans: Now, 4 balloons are popped.

05. Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) – 3

Q1. Count and write the total number of fingers.

(a) 5+3Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 5+3=8

(b)4+2Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 4+2=6

(c)4+3Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 4+3=7

(d)2+5Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 2+5=7

(e)2+4Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 2+4=6

Q2. Answer the following questions

i) 5 apples, 2 eaten ____ left5 − 2 =

Ans: 5-2=3So, 3 apples left

(ii) 8 balloons, 5 popped ____ left8 − 5 =

Ans: 8-5=3So, 3 balloons left

(iii) 6 candies, 1 eaten ____ left6 − 1 =

Ans: 6-1=5So, 5 candies left

(iv) 9 flowers, 6 picked ____ left9 − 6 =

Ans: 9-6=3So, 3 flowers left

(v) 10 stars, 7 shining ____ left10 − 7 =

Ans: 10-7=3So, 3 stars left

(vi) 3 teddy bears, 2 hugged ____ left3 − 2 =

Ans: 3-2=1So, 1 teddy bear left

(vii) 4 cookies, 3 eaten ____ left4 − 3 =

Ans: 4-3=1So, 1 cookie left

(viii) 2 pencils, 1 sharpened ____ left2 − 1 =

Ans: 2-1=1So, 1 pencil left

(ix) 8 fish, 4 swam away ____ left8 − 4 =

Ans: 8-4=4So, 4 fish left

(x) 6 books, 2 read ____ left6 − 2 =

Ans: 6-2=4So, 4 books left

05. Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) – 2

Find the Sum-

Q1.Ans:Q2. Ans: Q3.Ans:Q4.Ans: Q5.Ans: Q6.Ans: Q7.Ans:Q8.Ans: Q9.Ans: Q10.Ans: 

Fill in the Missing Numbers-

Q11.

(a)  3 + ___ = 8

Ans: 5

(b)  ___ + 5 = 9

Ans: 4

(c)  7 – ___ = 2

Ans: 5

(d)  ___ – 3 = 4

Ans: 7

(e)  5 + ___ = 7

Ans: 2

Word Problems-

Q12. There are 6 bananas. A monkey eats 2. How many bananas are left?

Ans: Number of bananas = 6

Bananas eaten by monkey = 2

Bananas left = 6 – 2 = 4

⇒ Number of bananas left = 4Q13. 8 birds were on a tree. 3 flew away. How many are still there?

Ans: Number of birds on tree = 8

Birds flew away = 3

Birds still on tree = 8 – 3 = 5

⇒ Number of birds still on the tree = 5

Q14. There are 5 pencils. 1 pencil is lost. How many pencils remain?

Ans: Number of pencils = 5

Pencils lost = 1

Pencils remaining = 5 – 1 = 4

⇒ Number of pencils remaining = 4

Q15. 7 apples are in a basket. 4 apples are taken out. How many are left?

Ans: Number of apples in basket = 7

Apples taken out = 4

Apples left = 7 – 4 = 3

⇒ Number of apples left = 3

05. Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) – 1

Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(i) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(ii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iv) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(v) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

Answers:

(i) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(ii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iv) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(v) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

How many traffic lights are there?

(i)How many traffic lights are there?

(ii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iv)How many traffic lights are there?

(v)How many traffic lights are there?

Answers:

(i)How many traffic lights are there?

(ii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iv)How many traffic lights are there?

(v)How many traffic lights are there?

Fill in the Blanks According to the Pictures

Instructions: Look at the pictures, fill in the blanks, and complete the subtraction sentences.Fill in the Blanks According to the PicturesAnswers:

(i) Baker Jane baked 18 cupcakes and sold 2 cupcakes.18 – 2 = 16

(ii) Baker Jane baked 12 donuts and sold 4 donuts.12 – 4 = 8

(iii) Baker Jane baked 15 croissants and sold 3 croissants.15 – 3 = 12

(iv) Baker Jane baked 12 cookies and sold 6 croissants.12 – 6 = 6

Find Each Difference 

Question: Find Each Difference Answer:

Find Each Difference 

04. Worksheet Solutions: Making 10 (Numbers 10 to 20) – 2

Q1: Count the animals and choose the right number:Ans:Q2: Count the animals and write the right number:Ans:Q3: Count the animals and choose the right number:Ans:Q4: Count and write the right number in the boxes:A. How many Boys?

B. How many Girls?

Ans:

A. Boys

B. Girls

Q5: Count and write the right number in the boxes:A. How many cars?

B. How many red cars?

 C. How many blue cars?

 

Ans:

A. Cars

B. Red cars

C. Blue cars

Q6: Count and write the right number in the boxes:A. How many Apple?

B. How many Mango?

C. How many Pineapple?

D. How many Banana?

E. How many watermelon?

Ans:

A. Apple

B. Mango

C. Pineapple

D. Banana

E. Watermelon

Q7: Order the Numbers in ascending.Ans:Q8: Order the Numbers in descending.Ans:Q9: Order the Numbers in Ascending.Ans: