04. Worksheet Solutions: Making 10 (Numbers 10 to 20) – 1

Compare Numbers

1. Colour the Smaller Number

A.1. Colour the Smaller Number

B.1. Colour the Smaller Number

C.1. Colour the Smaller Number

D.1. Colour the Smaller Number

E.1. Colour the Smaller Number

Ans:

A.1. Colour the Smaller Number

B.1. Colour the Smaller Number

C.1. Colour the Smaller Number

D.1. Colour the Smaller Number

E.1. Colour the Smaller Number

2. Colour the Bigger Number

A.2. Colour the Bigger Number

B.2. Colour the Bigger Number

C.2. Colour the Bigger Number

D.2. Colour the Bigger Number

E.2. Colour the Bigger Number

Ans:

A.2. Colour the Bigger Number

B.2. Colour the Bigger Number

C.2. Colour the Bigger Number

D.2. Colour the Bigger Number

E.2. Colour the Bigger Number

3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

A.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

B.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

C.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

D.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

E. 3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

Ans:

A.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

B.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

C.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

D.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

E.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

Count and Write

1. Count the Tigers 

1. Count the Tigers 1. Count the Tigers Ans:1. Count the Tigers 

2. Count the Horses 

2. Count the Horses 2. Count the Horses Ans:2. Count the Horses 

Dot-to-Dot Drawing

1. Connect the Dots: Duck

1. Connect the Dots: DuckAns:1. Connect the Dots: Duck

2. Connect the Dots: Dolphin

2. Connect the Dots: DolphinAns:2. Connect the Dots: Dolphin

Draw and Count

1. Draw and count 14 toffees. Write it as:

Tens place = ___

Ones place = ___

Ans: 1. Draw and count 14 toffees. Write it as:Tens place = 10Ones place = 4

03. Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Q1.Match the fingers with correct number of dotsWorksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)Q2. Match the number of birds with the number of fingers.

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Q3. Choose the correct option by counting the images:

(i)Choose the one which is more in number

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Ans: (a)

(ii)Choose the one which is more in number

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Ans: (a)

(iii)Choose the one which is less in number

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Ans: (b)

(iv)Are the number of apples equal?

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

(a) Yes

(b)No

Ans: (a)

02. Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2

Q1. Match the objects which are similar in shape.

Ans: Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2Q2. Choose the correct option to understand whether the following objects roll, slide or do both:i) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

(ii) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (b) Slides

(iii) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (c) Both roll and slide

(iv) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (b) Slides

(v) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

(vi) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (b) Slides

(vii)Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

(viii)Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

02. Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1

Q1: Colour the shapes similar to Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1  in the following set of shapes:Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans: There are 3 similar shapes of rectangles as shown below.Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Q2: A small Carrom Board   Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1 would ________  when pushed from the top of a swing. Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1(a) Roll

(b) Slide

(c) Go Up

(d) Rotate

Ans: (b)

Carrom Board would slide when pushed from the top of the swing

Q3: Sort shapes by joining with similar shapesWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1 Q4: Tick the objects that will rollWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans: Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Q5: Tick the objects that will slideWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans: Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Q6: Match the shapes of same sizesWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans:

Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1

01. Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! – 2

Q1. Read the poem and answer the following questions:

Quack quack goes the duck!Quack quack! Quack quack!

Goes the duck.

In the pond and out of the muck.

Quack quack!

Quack quack!Goes the duck.

Ducklings before my duck,

Ducklings after my duck,Make a row,

In the water and in the glow.

Quack quack!

Quack quack!Goes the duck.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2(a)How many ducklings are there after the mother duck?

Ans: 3

(b)How many ducklings are there before the 3rd duckling?

Ans: ​2

Q2. Read the poem and answer the following questions:

Up, up goes the balloon!

Up, up! Up, up!

Goes the balloon.

Through the clouds and past the moon.

Up, up!

Up, up!

Goes the balloon.Balloons before my balloon,

Balloons after my balloon,

Make a string,In the sky and in the spring.Up,

up! Up, up!Goes the balloon.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2(a) How many balloons are there after the pink balloon?

Ans: 2

(b) How many balloons are there before the green balloon?

Ans: 4

Q3. Read the poem and answer the following questions:

Yum yum goes the mango!Yum yum!

Yum yum!

Goes the mango.On the tree and down we go.

Yum yum!

Yum yum!

Goes the mango.Mangoes before my mango,

Mangoes after my mango,Make a row,

In the basket and in the flow.

Yum yum! Yum yum!

Goes the mango.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2(a)How many mangoes are there after the green mango?

Ans: 3

(b)How many mangoes are there before the green mango?

Ans: ​1

(c)How many total mangoes are there?

Ans: 5

Q4. Look at the beautiful rainbow! Choose the correct option. Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2i. Which color is at the top of the rainbow?

a. Red

b. Yellow

c. Blue

Ans: a.Red.

Which color is below the red color in the rainbow?

a. Green

b. Orange

c. Purple

Ans: b.Orangeiii.

Which color is above the purple color in the rainbow?

a. Red

b. Orange

c. Blue

Ans: c.Blue

Q5.Look at the colorful flowers in the garden! Tick ü the correct option.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2i. Which color is at the top of the flower?

a. Pink

b. Yellow

c. Red

Ans: a.Pinkii.

Which color is below the pink color in the flower?

a. Purple

b. Yellow

c. Orange

Ans: a.Purpleiii.

Which color is above the orange color in the flower?

a. Pink

b. Red

c. Blue

Ans: c.Blueiv.

Where is the butterfly in the garden?

a. On a leaf

b. In the middle

c. On a flower

Ans: c. On a flower

01. Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! – 1

Q1: Choose whether True or False: Cat is farthest from the tree.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1(a) False

(b) True

Ans: (a)

Cat is nearest to the tree. Dog is farthest from the tree

Q2: Choose the correct option: _____Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1The bird is  ________ the egg.

(a) Outside

(b) Inside

(c) Above

(d) Below

Ans: (a)

Bird is outside the egg.

Q3: Who is on top of the house?Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1Ans:  The bird is on the top of the house

Q4: Which shape is farthest from Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1?Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1(a) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

(b) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

(c) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

(d) None of these

Ans: (a) 

Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1is the farthest from Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

 Q5: Fill in the blanks:Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1Chocolates are ________ the Box

(a) Outside

(b) Inside

(c) Above

(d) Below

Ans: (b)

 Chocolates are inside the box

Q6: The monkey is climbing on the __________ of the tree.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1(a) Away

(b) Behind

(c) Top

(d) Bottom

Ans: (c)

The monkey is climbing on the top of the tree.

Q7: Fill in the blanks:Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1The fish is ________ from the lamp

(a) Farther

(b) Nearer

(c) None of these

Ans: (a)

The fish is farther from the lamp

Q8: Who is under the table?Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1(a) Cat

(b) Dog

(c) Mouse

(d) All of them

Ans: (b)

Dog is under the table.

 Q9: Choose the biggest cake

(a) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

(b) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

(c) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

(d) Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

Ans: (c)

is the biggest cakeQ10:  Match the shapes of the same sizeWorksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 1

13. Worksheet: So Many Toys – 2

Q1: There are some numbers in the box.

Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2Sort out the numbers in the given table.
Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2

Q2: Roshni is playing with her friends in the park. She saw 3 ducks, 2 dogs, 4 birds, 1 tortoise and 2 squirrels.
Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2Colour one box for one animal to show number of animals of each type. One is done for you.Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2

Do you agree with the following? Write ‘Yes’ or ‘No’ in the blanks.
(a) Roshni saw more ducks than dogs. _________
(b) Number of dogs were the same as the number of squirrels. _________
(c) She saw total 12 animals in the park. _________

Q3: Murli bought an item for ₹ 2. He gave a ₹ 50 note to the shopkeeper and got back ₹ 38 in the form of some coins as shown below. Sort the coins in the table given below.

Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2

Q4: Look at the following shapes. Sort them by their shades and answer the following questions.

Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2
(a) How many Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2? _________
(b) How many Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2? _________
(c) How many Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2? _________

Q5: The class teacher wrote the favourite games of 12 students.

Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2
Draw one Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2 for each game in the blank chart given below. Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2

(a) Which game is the most popular amongst the 12 students? _______
(b) How many students like Ludo and Tic-Tak-Toe altogether?  _______

Q6: Colour as many boxes as the number of flowers you see in the picture. Also, write how many flowers of each type in the last column.

Worksheet: So Many Toys - 2

Q7: Which of the following are correct?
(a) Sorting helps in answering required questions.
(b) Sorting is only for fun and has no use in our real-life.
(c) Sorting helps in comparing things.

Q8: Tick (✔) the correct statement.
(a) Sorting means grouping like objects together.
(b) Sorting means grouping unlike objects.

13. Worksheet: So Many Toys – 1

Fill in the Blanks

(i) 7 ____ 5
(ii) 12 ____ 19
(iii) 33 ____ 33
(iv) 48 ____ 42
(v) 25 ____ 29

True or False

(i) 14 < 20
(ii) 37 > 50
(iii) 10 = 10
(iv) 28 > 32
(v) 45 < 53

Missing Number Questions

(i) If I add 8 to a number and get 15, what is the missing number? (___)
(ii) If I add 14 to a number and get 29, what is the missing number? (___)
(iii) If I add 6 to a number and get 42, what is the missing number? (___)
(iv) If I add 20 to a number and get 50, what is the missing number? (___)
(v) If I add 25 to a number and get 40, what is the missing number? (___)

Crossword Puzzle

(Fill in the boxes using the clues given below to complete the crossword.)

Crossword Puzzle

Write the number of Greeting Cards

Anna made greeting cards for her friends from Monday to Friday. Write the number of cards each day inside the box.
Write the number of Greeting CardsHow many greeting cards did Anna make each day?
Write the number of Greeting Cards

12. Worksheet: How Much Can Worksheet: We Spend? – 2

Q1: Draw a line to match each coin with its name.Q2: Draw and label the 6 coins.Q3: Draw a line to match each coin with its value.Q4: Draw the 6 coins in order from least valuable to most valuable.Q5: Which of the following you can buy from note?

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

Q6: Which set of coins shows the sum equal to Rs. 5?

(a) 

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

Q7: Mohan has four Rs. 5 coins, out of which he gave 3 Rs. 5 coins to buy a toy. How much money, he is left with?

(a) Rs.2(b) Rs.5  (c) Rs.10(d)  Rs.1

12. Worksheet: How Much Can We Spend? – 1

Solve these real life money situations

Q1:Q2:Q3:

Add and write the answer

(a) (b)(c) 

Fill in the Blanks – Price TagsLook at the items and their costs on the price tags and fill in the blanks.

(a) Cost of  and are ___________.

(b) Cost of and are ___________.

(c) Cost of , and  are  ___________.

Crossword Puzzle

(Fill in the boxes using the clues given below to complete the crossword.)

Fill in the Blanks – Number of Coins

(Fill in the number of coins in the blanks. One is done for you.)Five 2 rupee coins make 10 rupees.

(a) ___________ 10 rupee coins make 50 rupees.

(b) ___________ 5 rupee coins make 20 rupees.

(c) ___________ 10 rupee coins make 20 rupees.

Use the Correct Symbol <, = or >

(a) ₹ 85 ₹58

(b) ₹ 50 ₹50

(c) 90 paise ₹1

Match the following