20. Notice Writing – Overview How to Write Notice

Notice Writing Format 

There is a prescribed format for Notice Writing. Whether you writing a notice for announcements or general notifications, the notice writing format will help you structure the information in the right manner. Here is the format of Notice Writing 

Tips To Focus On 

Since notice is a part of formal writing, there are certain dos and don’ts you must follow. A notice is a small piece of information about an event or activity, thus, it is mandatory to incorporate only the vital information. 

  1. It is compulsory to write ‘NOTICE’ at the top along with the name of the organization or institution.
  2. A notice shall not exceed its standard word limit which is 40 to 50 words.
  3. A notice must always be put inside a box. 
  4. Only the points that are important concerning the event or clause must be mentioned.
  5. A notice shall always inform the reader about 5Ws and 1H, i.e., Where, What, When, for Whom, Who to Contact as well as How. 
  6. Follow a coherent and concise writing tone and style. 
  7. All information should be presented without any ambiguity and you can highlight it either by underlining or using capital letters.
  8. A notice is written in the third person hence, avoid using personal pronouns like I, you, me, etc.

Points to Remember 

Students must keep the following points in mind while doing Notice Writing questions in exams: 

  • The 5 Ws must be mentioned in a well-written Notice:
    • What event is going to happen?
    • When and where will it happen?
    • When is it going to happen?
    • Who can apply for it and who is eligible?
    • To whom does one need to contact?
  • Only the most crucial details should be written down.
  • Any pertinent information not covered in the question may be added.
  • The sentences must be concise and grammatically correct. As far as possible, they should be written in the passive voice.
  • A box should be used to present the Notice.
  • A Notice’s word limit is 40–50 words (only the words in the body of the Notice are counted).
  • A Notice’s information must be clear and not cause any misunderstanding or confusion.
  • A notice must be engaging and catchy; it must grab the reader’s attention right away.

Class 8 Notice Writing Samples 

Now that you are familiar with the format and writing tips, here are some Notice Writing samples you can refer to understand the structure and writing for formal notices.

Q 1 . You are Ishita, the head girl of P.G. Model School. The school has decided to conduct their annual program on 26th December 2020 at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi. Activities like dancing competitions, Spell Bees, singing competitions, and drawing competitions will be a part of the event. Write a notice for all the students of Class 5th to Class 12th informing them about the event. 

Q2 . You are Kaysha Jain of Class 6th D of GD Goenka Public School, Model Town. Write a notice for the students of your school informing them about the water bottle that you lost during your sports period.

Q3.  Bal Bharati Public School, Rohini is organizing a 3-day and 2-night trip to Shimla.  Students of Class 8th to 12th are eligible for this trip. The cost of the trip is 6,500 INR which includes a 3-star hotel stay, a DJ night, a Bonfire night, 3 meals per day, and to-and-fro travelling from Delhi to Shimla. You are Karan, the head boy of the school, writing a notice for all the students informing them about the same.

Q4 . You are Rakhi of Class 8th B. While going for your sports period you found a lunch box lying on the stairs. You have kept the lunch box to return it to whoever it belongs to. Write a notice for all the students informing them about this issue.

Q5 . The officials from the Trustee committee of your school will be conducting an inspection tomorrow. Draft a notice for all the students informing them about the same along with the necessary code of conduct that must be followed tomorrow. 

Notice Writing Practice Questions 

Here are some important exam questions for you to practice in Notice Writing.

  1. You are Yuvraj the football captain of your school and selections are going on for the football team. Your sports teacher has requested you put up a notice informing students about the trials that will be conducted for classes 10th to 12th. Draft a notice in not more than 50 words mentioning all the details.
  2. While going to the dance auditorium, you have found a wristwatch lying on the stairs. Draft a found notice for the wristwatch for all the students mentioning its detailed descriptions.
  3. Being the head girl or head boy of your school, you have been asked to put up a notice on the notice board informing students about zero tolerance regarding misbehaviour due to Holi. Also, mention the new set of rules that have been implemented especially for the ongoing week. 
  4. Your school has put up a charity box for Raunak Helping Hands and all the students are more than welcome to contribute items of clothing, toys, storybooks, activity books, etc for the students of the NGO. Write a notice informing all the students at your school about the same.
  5. On account of the founder’s day of your school, it has organised an art competition for all the classes. You are Sakshi or Sahil, the head girl or head boy of your school,  write a notice for all the students and inform them about the details of the event.
  6. The Residents’ Welfare Association, Sarva Priya Vihar is organising a Diwali Fiesta’ in the locality. As the President of the Association, draft a Notice in not more than 50 words informing the residents about the same.
  7. You are Shalini Jain, the sports captain of Digambar Jain Senior Secondary School, Meerut. You have been asked to write a Notice regarding a sports kit bag found on the school playground. Write the Notice in not more than 50 words. Invent necessary details.
  8. You are Rama Malik, the head girl of R.K. Public School, Delhi. Your school is organizing a tour of Shimla. Write out a Notice inviting students who want to join the tour. Put the Notice in the box.
  9. You are Ayaan, the sports captain of St. Mary’s School, Dehradun. Write a Notice in 50 words for the school Noticeboard informing the students about the inter-school cricket tournament to be played.
  10. You are Malika, the President of Rose Valley Public School, Delhi. Write a Notice for the school Noticeboard informing the students about the school inspection to be held on 25th November 2021 by the Director of the school. 

19. Conjunction – Detailed Notes

Understanding Conjunctions

 conjunction  is a word used to connect two or more words, sentences, or clauses. For instance:

  •  Pride  and  honour  (Here, ‘and’ connects the words pride and honour).
  • She is a  singer  .
  • He is a  dentist  .
  • She is a singer,  but  he is a dentist. (In this case, ‘but’ connects two sentences).
  • The  poor  had died  before  the government distributed food. (‘Before’ links two clauses).

Types of Conjunctions

There are five types of conjunctions:

  1. Coordinating Conjunctions
  2. Correlative Conjunctions
  3. Sub-ordinating Conjunctions
  4. Compound Conjunctions
  5. Linking adverbs and transition words

1. Coordinating Conjunctions

The coordinating conjunctions are used to connect words, phrases and clauses of equal ranks. The coordinating conjunctions include : (and, but, or, nor, for, yet, so).

  • And: It is used to combine two words, sentences or ideas,
    Examples:
    1. I like to drink tea and coffee.
    2. He eats cake, chocolate, pastry and chips.
  • But: It is used to connect to contrast ideas,
    Examples:
    1. Andy likes red, but Sophie likes blue.
    2. I am dancing, but she is singing.
  • Or: It is used to express a choice between two things,
    Examples: 
    1. You can eat it with a fork or a spoon.
    2. You are making the diagram horizontally or vertically.
  • Nor: It is used to combine two words or ideas both of which are to be negated,
    Examples: 
    1. Ram is drinking neither hot chocolate nor coffee.
    2. Kiran has not come nor has Shyam.
  • For: It is used as a conjunction of purpose or reason,
    Examples:
    1. I cannot attend the meeting for I am unwell.
    2. I am not willing to spend so much money on it for it is very expensive.
  • Yet: It is used to express that something has not happened but you expect it to happen.
    Examples: 
    1. I am not very comfortable doing it yet I will try doing it.
    2. Rocky terrorises the poodles next door yet adores the German Shepherd across the street.
  • So: It is used as a conjunction of result or consequence.
    Examples:
    1. Everyone was busy in work, so I brought all the items myself.
    2. All the rooms of the hotel were occupied, so I had to shift here

Try yourself:Direction: Select the suitable conjunction to complete the sentence:The poor villagers can neither read ______ write their own language.

  • A.or
  • B.nor
  • C.when
  • D.as

View Solution

2. Correlative Conjunctions

Those conjunctions that are used in pairs to connect two words, phrases or sentences are known as correlative conjunctions.

  • Either … Or: It is used to show choice between two things.
    Examples:
    1. Either Max or James has taken the pen.
    2. I will drink either cold coffee or ice tea.
  • Neither … Nor: It is used to refuse both of the choices.
    Examples:
    1. I will go to neither Jaipur nor Jaisalmer.
    2. Neither they are writing nor are they allowing me to write.
  • Both … And: It is used to combine two ideas.
    Examples:
    1. My brother is both smart and intelligent.
    2. I will eat both North Indian food and Chinese food.
  • Whether … Or: It is used to express doubt or choice between two things.
    Examples: 
    1. Tell me whether you will do it or not.
    2. Do you know whether it will be raining today or not?
  • Not Only … But Also: It is used to express the inclusion of more than one things.
    Examples:
    1. She is not only a dancer but also singer.
    2. We are not only composing the music for a film but also directing a film.

Try yourself:Direction: Select the suitable conjunction to complete the sentence:______ you tell the truth or face the consequence.

  • A.Neither
  • B.Although
  • C.Not only
  • D.Either

View Solution

3. Sub-ordinating Conjunctions

A sub-ordinating conjunction joins a clause to another on which it depends for its full meaning.

  • After: It is used to express the sequence of happening of two things.
    Examples: 
    1. I will drink the milk after my brother drinks it.
    2. You could go and play after you have done the dishes.
  • If: ‘If’ is used to express a condition in the clause.
    Examples: 
    1. If you work hard you will pass.
    2. She may look beautiful if she uses this cream.
  • Though, Although and Even though: It is used to show a contrast between the two clauses.
    Examples: 
    1. Though he is poor, he is honest.
    2. Though she was intelligent, she failed.
    3. I was late to my work even though I helped the old lady.
  • If Only: It is used to show a specific condition stated in the clause.
    Examples: 
    1. If only, I would be a Prime Minister.
    2. I could get there, if only, tomorrow.
  • Till: It is used to show the extent of time in the clause,
    Examples: 
    1. Wait here till I come.
    2. He practised for the exams till late.
  • As: It is used to show time, cause and reason in a sentence,
    Examples: 
    1. As I left my home, I found a purse.
    2. She is weak as she was ill.
  • In order that: It is used to show the purpose in the sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. We eat in order that we may live.
    2. She walked faster in order that she could got the bus.
  • Unless: It shows the negativity stated in a condition,
    Examples: 
    1. You will not pass unless you study.
    2. She will not stop crying unless she meets her father.
  • As if: This is used to show an imaginary condition in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. He talks to me as if he were my boss.
    2. She behaves as if she were a dictator.
  • Now that: This is used to show a current situation which is the outcome of some past event.
    Examples: 
    1. Now that it is clear India is in the semifinal, we are celebrating.
    2. Now that her marriage has been fixed she wanted to quit her job.
  • Until: It shows the negativity related to time in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. Do not go until I come.
    2. They are not ready to pay until they get the house.
  • As long as: It is used to show the extent of time and its duration related to an event.
    Examples: 
    1. As long as electricity is supplied, the machine will run.
    2. She is the new captain as long as the previous captain recovers.
  • Once: It shows the limited frequency of an event to one.
    Examples: 
    1. Once she was in England,
    2. I take tea once in a day.
  • When: It shows the time related to an event in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. I know the time when she was born.
    2. She is aware when they could harm her.
  • As though: It shows the manner of an event in the sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. He showed the anger as though he were the victim of it.
    2. She cared the baby as though she were her mother.
  • Rather than: This is used to show preferences or choices in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. She would die rather than beg.
    2. I would live in Delhi rather than London.
  • Whenever: This shows the definite situation in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. Whenever I wanted to meet him, he didn’t come.
    2. I keep myself in my mother’s cap whenever I feel sad.
  • Because: It is used to express the reason of an action.
    Examples: 
    1. I will eat a pizza because I am hungry.
    2. We have to clean the house because tomorrow is Diwali.
  • Since: This is used to show a time reference in a sentence.
    Examples:
    1. I have been doing this since January.
    2. She may pass since she had studied this subject.
  • Where: It shows place or position specification in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. I do not know where it is to be kept.
    2. She may go where she wanted to.
  • Before: It is used to show a position, a time that states an event finished earlier.
    Examples: 
    1. Get ready to go before the jury.
    2. She had written a letter before me.
  • So that: It is used to show a result or an outcome of any event.
    Examples: 
    1. She is reading so that she can pass.
    2. India is planning to enter manufacturing so that revenue can be generated.
  • Whereas: It shows the contrast between the two clauses.
    Examples: 
    1. She is intelligent whereas her brother is not.
    2. America is developed whereas India is developing.
  • Even if: It is used to put a stress on the given conditionals.
    Examples: 
    1. I shall not give it you even if I am told officially.
    2. She will continue her education even if she gets married.
  • Than: It is used for the purpose of comparison,
    Examples: 
    1. It is better to leave than doing it.
    2. It was easier said than done.
  • Wherever: It is used to put positional stress in a sentence.
    Examples: 
    1. I shall go with you wherever you go.
    2. Police shall take him out no matter wherever he has hidden himself.
  • That: It is used to join the two different clauses in the sentence.
    Examples:
    1. She told me that she was a poet.
    2. They know that you can be handy.
  • While: It is used to combine the two dynamic verbs that may be simultaneous or may not be.
    Examples: 
    1. I was reading while eating.
    2. She was talking while crossing.
  • On condition that: It is used to express a condition which is a necessity for another action.
    Examples: 
    1. I can give you this book on condition that you will keep it safe.
    2. She returned the phone on condition that he would never irritate her.
  • Provided: It is used to express a conditional statement which is either a warning or a requirement for the other action.
    Examples: 
    1. You may go on leave provided the project is finished on time.
    2. She will marry you provided she is allowed to study further.

4. Compound Conjunctions

Compound conjunctions are the groups of words (phrases) that are used as conjunction.

5. Linking Adverbs and Transition Words

These are used to connect two independent clauses or sentences. The linking adverbs and transition words are used to provide transition between ideas. Linking adverbs and transition words include.

17. Gap–Filling – Practice Questions

Q.1.
Read the passage given below. Fill in the blanks by choosing the most appropriate word/phrases from the given options.     (3 marks)

One of the (a)_____ problems facing the world today is global warming. Many scientists believe that our production of carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases is having a heating effect on the atmosphere and this (b)_____ be very dangerous for human life. We (c)____ examine the problem of global warming and suggest some ways of solving it.

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)(a) bigger biggest big most big (b) could  shall is ought (c) may can should must

Ans.

(a) (ii) biggest
(b) (i) could
(c) (iv) must

Q.2.
Read the passage given below. Fill in the blanks by choosing the most appropriate word/phrases from the given options.   (3 marks)

What we call life is a very complex affair. It is not simply eating, reproducing and finally dying. Every creature (a)_____these. Man has to lead a highly complicated life. It is like (b)_____ through a maze and coming out. He is an economic being and a social animal. He has to earn, make a home, look after his people and attend (c)_____ his obligations to the society and the Government. So, in order to be successful he has to develop certain qualities.

 (i)

 (ii)

 (iii) 

 (iv)(a) is doing will do does do (b) gone going went making (c) for into all to

Ans. 
(a) (iii) does ,
(b) (ii) going ‘
(c) (iv) to 

Q.3.
Fill in the blanks using one word in each blank:     (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks)

The Delhi Police (a)_____busted a gang of robbers (b)_____had robbed ? 20 crore (c)_____a bank. The arrested have (d)____identified as Jaswant Tiwari, his brother Hemant Tiwari (e)_____his uncle Mithilesh Tiwari. The trio (f)_____caught red handed with the money stuffed in suitcases. (NCT 2014)
Ans. 
(a) has
(b) who
(c) from
(d) been
(e) and
(f) were

Q.4.
Fill in the blanks with the help of options that follow:    (3 marks) (Board Term-12013, Set 5007)

Before alighting, the Wild Pigeon, like the Carolina Parrot and a few other species of birds, breaks die force of its flight by repeated flapping, (a)______ (so/although/even/as if) apprehensive of receiving injury from coming too suddenly (b)______(with/in/inside/at) contact, either with the branch, (c)_______(or/and/neither/nor) the spot of ground on which it intends to settle.
Ans.
(a) as if
(b) in
(c) or

Q.5.
Read the paragraph given below and fill in the blanks with the options that follow:    (3 marks) (Board Term-12013, Set 85RR)

High school is a critical time in the life of young people. On (a) ______(a/the/an/no article) one hand, teenagers are eager to enjoy their freedom and independence, while on the other hand, they must be disciplined enough to keep (b)________(their/ the/our/ there) priorities straight. In my opinion, the family, the peer group and the school impact high school students the (c)______(best/highest/most/maximum) at this vulnerable time.
Ans. 
(a) the
(b) their
(c) most

Q.6.
Read the paragraph given below and fill in the blanks with options that follow:    (1/2×6 = 3 marks) (Board Term-12012, Set EC2028)

Amitabh Bachchan is (a)_______(one/two/a/of) of the greatest actors this country has produced. His fluency, his gift of timing, his command (b) ______ (of/ over/ off/ upon) the language is unparalleled, (c)________ (never/ otherwise/ always/ sometimes) his histrionic talents too are among the (d)_______(best/ better/ worst/good) this country (e)______ (was/have/has/had) produced. Even now he (f) (has/had/have/is) to be the most popular actor of the country.
Ans.
(a) one
(b) over
(c) sometimes
(d) best
(e) has
(f) has

Q.7.
Complete the paragraph given below by filling in the blanks with the help of options that follow:    (1/2x 6 = 3 marks) (Board Term-12012, Set EC 2044)

Spiders are one of the (a) _______(more/most/less/least) fascinating of creatures. Several hundred species are (b)_______ (found/find/lose/lost) in India. They are quick to get (c) _______(if/for/away/till) when we come too close to them. They (d) _______(less/hardly/had/often) don’t sting. Nor is their bite severe. In fact some ant bites hurt (e)_______ (most/ more/ much/ very) than a spider bite. Many species of spiders inhabit (f) _______(our/ ours/ your/ yours) environment. The females of only two species are dangerous. In fact many of the deadly looking ones do not harm us.
Ans. 

(a) most
(b) found
(c) away
(d) often
(e) more
(f) our

Q.8.
Complete the paragraph given below with the help of the options that follow. Write the correct options against the correct blank number.    (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks) (Board Term-12012, Set EC2,042)

A doctor had the habit of talking to the trees (a) _______(on/in/along/with) the roadside as he took (b)_______ (my/your/his/her) walks in the evening. He would (c) _______(bend/bent/bended/bending) to kiss the trees lovingly and whisper kind words to (d)_______ (it/they/them/those). This was an odd (e) _______(and/but/as/so) beautiful sight. It was indeed (f) _______(a/an/the/this) noble act in this wicked world. One day he was very upset to see one of his trees cut down. The nature lover was so upset that he collapsed on the road. (Board Term-12012, Set EC2,042)
Ans. 
(a) on
(b) his
(c) bend
(d) them
(e) but
(f) a

Q.9.
Read the paragraph given below and fill in the blanks with the help of the options that follow: (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks) (Board Tenn-12012, Set EC2,040)

A strong desire to (a) _______(travels/travel/travelling/travelled) beyond the blue, to fly (b)_______ (in/into/on/above) the heavens and touch the stars was what Kalpana dreamt (c) _______(in/about/ for/of). Determined to the core, she finally (d) _______(succeed/succeeds/succeeded/succeeding) in making her vision (e)_______ (a/the/that/an) reality. For this first India-born female astronaut, (f)_______ (their/her/his/your) castles in the air had their foundation firmly embedded in reality.
Ans. 
(a) travel
(b) into
(c) of
(d) succeeded
(e) a
(f) her

Q.10.
Complete the passage given below by filling in the blanks. Below the passage, four choices are suggested for each blank. Choose the most appropriate word for each blank: (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks) (Board Term-I 2012, Set EC2, 041)

Now that (a)_______ (an/the/to/a) Board exams (Class XII) are over, you can breathe (b) _______ (on/for/so/in) relief. However, for many of you it (c)_______ (was/were/may/is) still ‘not over’ as you may (d)_______ (has/  have/ being/ had) to prepare for entrance exams. Also, it is time (e) _______(for/ too/ with/ to) decide on a course (f)_______ (you/ he/ one/ she) would like to pursue for your graduation. This process of deciding on a course that leads us to a career we aspire for is a crucial one.
Ans.
(a) the
(b) in
(c) is
(d) have
(e) to
(f) you

Q.11.
Read the passage given below and fill in the blanks With the help of the options that follow: (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks)Answer:(Board Term-12012, Set EC2,043)

What is a perspective ?
Perspective and viewpoint (a)_______ (are/ is/ of/ in) miracles that (b)_______(gone/assist/share/give) us in our lives. We have (c) _______(in/ the/ a/ of) opportunity to (d) _______ (see/ saw/ seeing/ view) a moment and see it (e)_______ (from/of/at/the) every angle. It is the (f)_______(point/ angle/ moment/ turn) when we get to choose the perspective that will guide us in the future. It is the moment of truth.

Ans. 
(a) are
(b) assist
(c) the
(d) view
(e) from
(f) moment

Q.12.
Complete the paragraph given below by filling in the blanks with the help of the options that follow: (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks) (Board Term-12012, Set EC2,045)

There was a panel discussion on television (a)_______(more/ for/ of/ about) news programmes. The host (b)_______ (introduce/ introduced/ introducing/ was introduced) the topic and raised some questions. One of the participants, Alka, (c) _______ (saying/ says /say/ said) that though news programmes are (d)_______(kept/ keep/ keeps/ keeping) us well informed, she felt that (e) (them/there/their/then’s) were too many of them. This made them repetitive (f)_______(and/ but/ however/ both) boring.
Another participant, Romy differed. He said that different news channels catered to different interests.

Ans. 
(a) about
(b) introduced
(c) said
(d) keeping
(e) there
(f) and

Q.13.
Complete the following passage by choosing the most appropriate options from the ones given below:     (1/2 x 6 = 3 marks) (Board Term-12012, Set EC2,046)

CCE (a)_______(have/ is/ are/ has) definitely assured many dynamic changes as far as the educational scenario is concerned. This new system of evaluation is definitely better as a child’s year long learning is no longer dependent (b)_______(to/ for/ upon/ at) a 3-hour year end examination. Under this scheme as the name suggests the evaluation is a continuous year long process. Moreover, assessment is not limited (c)_______(for/ in/ to/ at) pen and paper exercises alone. There is an attempt to provide students with varied opportunities and activities which would enhance (d)_______(their/ there/ his/ him) learning capacity and creativity. Assessment is also not limited to scholastic area, but also (e)_______(include/ includes/ included/ including) co-scholastic areas. Such an assessment scheme provides an opportunity to students to be able to indulge in an engrossing hobby (f)_______(from/ for/or/at) a chance to serve and help others. It also attempts to connect knowledge learnt from texts to life outside the schools.
Ans. 
(a) has
(b) upon
(c) to
(d) their
(e) includes
(f) or

Q.14.
Read the paragraph given below and fill in the blanks with the help of the options that follow:     (1/2x 6 = 3 marks)

Rekha exercises (a)_______(all/each/any/once) day of the week. She (b)_______ (do/ does/ doing/ done) aerobics/yoga and (c)_______(lifts/ lifting/ lift/ lifted) weights. She no longer (d)_______(eats/ eat/eating/ ate) greasy and junk food. As a result, Rekha’s health (e) (was/ will be/ are/ is) improving. She does not (f)_______(got/ getting/ gets/ get) tired and always looks very fit and active. Sometimes, however, she yearns for pizzas and burgers.
Ans.
(a) each
(b) does
(c) lifts
(d) eats
(e) is
(f) get

17. Gap–Filling – Introduction and Practice Questions

What is Gap-Filling?
A gap-fill is a practice exercise in which learners have to replace words missing from a text. These words are chosen and removed in order to practice a specific language point. Gap-fill exercises contrast with cloze texts, where words are removed at regular intervals, e.g. every five words.

Try yourself:26th January is a very special day (i) ______ India. (ii) ______ this day that India became a Sovereign Democratic Republic (iii) ______ 1950. Dr. Rajendra Prasad became the first President (iv) ______ the Indian Republic. 26th January is celebrated (v) ______ great enthusiasm and festivity all over the country. First of all, the Prime Minister visits the Amar Jawan Jyoti at India Gate. There he offers floral tributes (vi) ______ the martyrs. Then begins the colourful parade (vii) ______ starts from Vijay Chowk (viii) ______ terminates at the Red Fort.

Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)

  • A.by 
  • B.of
  • C.in
  • D.on

View Solution

Try yourself:There (i) ______ a survey (ii) ______ the popular forms of music and how the taste (iii) ______ music differs (iv) ______ age. About one hundred persons (v) ______ in three age groups (vi) ______ interviewed on their musical preferences. The survey found that (vii) first great musical age is adolescence. (viii) ______ comes the early adult–hood.Find the appropriate word for blank (i)

  • A.has been
  • B.have been
  • C.had been
  • D.was

View Solution

Try yourself:Always read the metre dials (i) ______ the right to the left. This procedure is much easier, especially (ii) ______any of (iii) ______ dial hands are near the zero mark, when (iv) ______, mark (v) ______the number of units recorded. Dials (vi) ______ water (vii) ______ gas meters usually (viii) ______ the amount each dial records.Find the appropriate word for blank (vi)

  • A.on
  • B.in 
  • C.over
  • D.up

View Solution

Try yourself:David dreams (i) ______ inventing a fridge that can take good care of (ii) ______ He says his fridge (iii) ______ have a touch screen and a hatch. The screen will display (iv) ______ icons. All he will have to do (v) ______ to press an icon for ‘clean’ on it and the fridge will self–clean. Another icon will tell him (vi) ______ food items that will run out in a day or two. Then he can buy them just a day ahead. A third icon will indicate (vii) ______ foodstuff has gone stale. He will then need to press a red button and it will come (viii) ______ of the fridge.Find the appropriate word for blank (v)

  • A.is
  • B.was
  • C.must
  • D.will

View Solution

Try yourself:Buddhists (i) ______ survived in India only (ii) ______ a comparatively small sect, (iii) ______ Buddism in (iv) ______ east today has (v) ______ hundred and fifty million adherents. It is (vi) ______ chief religion of Ceylon, Burma and Malaya. Buddhists (vii) ______ the four truths. They live a (viii) and austere life.Find the appropriate word for blank (vii)

  • A.follow 
  • B.follows
  • C.followed
  • D.following

View Solution

Try yourself:Rivers are considered holy (i) ______ India but they are hardly treated (ii) ______ respect. All kinds of dust and filth find (iii) ______ way into the rivers. If we have to treat and purify the water (iv) ______ drinking it, how can the fish survive in waters? Every year river Gomti becomes (vi) ______ death bed of thousands of fish because (vii) ______ water released in the reservoir upstream carries effluents (viii) ______ the neighbouring industries.Find the appropriate word for blank (iii)

  • A.their
  • B.his
  • C.its
  • D.over

View Solution

Try yourself:Rekha exercises (i) _______ (all/each/any/once) day of the week. She (ii) _______ (do/does/doing/done) aerobics/yoga and (iii) _______ (lifts/lifting/lift/lifted) weights. She no longer (iv) _______ (eats/eat/eating/ate) greasy and junk food. As a result, Rekha’s health (v) (was/will be/are/is) improving. She does not (vi) _______ (got/getting/gets/get) tired and always looks very fit and active. Sometimes, however, she yearns for pizzas and burgers.Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)

  • A.each
  • B.does
  • C.lifts
  • D.eats

View Solution

Try yourself:Most of us fail in our efforts (i) ______ self improvement because our schemes are too ambitious and we never have time (ii) ______ carry them out. We also make the fundamental error (iii) ______ announcing our resolution to everybody so that we look even more foolish when we slipback (iv) ______ our bad old ways. Aware of these pitfalls, this year I attempted (v) ______ keep my resolution to myself. I limited myself to two modest ambitions, to do physical exercise every morning and to read more (vi) ______ the evening. An overnight party on New year’s eve provided me with a good excuse (vii) ______ not carrying out either of these new resolutions (viii) ______ the first day of the year, but on the second, I applied myself assiduously to the task.
Find the appropriate word for blank (iv)

  • A.to
  • B.is
  • C.into
  • D.at

View Solution

Try yourself:The ragpickers of India (i) ______ a pitiable sight. It is poverty that (ii) ______ them to resort to rag picking. Day in and day out they may be (iii) ______ on the roads, the lanes and the by lanes of a city or town looking for cast–off clothes or something else showy or shoddy that (iv) ______ sell. More often than not, it is children who (v) ______ to rag picking. But some young men and women are also (vi) ______ to take up the trade to make both ends meet. Why should innocent children (vii) ______ should be at school at this age do this filthy job? It is because their parents are too poor to support them. So, they neglect them and abandon them (viii) ______ face the cruel world on their own.Find the appropriate word for blank (viii)

  • A.into 
  • B.for
  • C.from 
  • D.to

View Solution

Try yourself:Reading a novel or short story (i) ______ second language could dramatically (ii) ______ physiological responses to emotions such (iii) ______ smiling. It enables us to (iv) ______ various mental abilities at all ages.Find the appropriate word for blank (i)

  • A.of
  • B.in
  • C.from
  • D.at

View Solution

Try yourself:There is a general belief (i) ______ students that (ii) ______ who write long sentences get (iii) ______ marks. Short answers get (iv) ______ marks.Find the appropriate word for blank (iii)

  • A.more
  • B.many 
  • C.most 
  • D.much

View Solution

Try yourself:Most of us fail in our efforts (i) ______ self improvement because our schemes are too ambitious and we never have time (ii) ______ carry them out. We also make the fundamental error (iii) ______ announcing our resolution to everybody so that we look even more foolish when we slipback (iv) ______ our bad old ways. Aware of these pitfalls, this year I attempted (v) ______ keep my resolution to myself. I limited myself to two modest ambitions, to do physical exercise every morning and to read more (vi) ______ the evening. An overnight party on New year’s eve provided me with a good excuse (vii) ______ not carrying out either of these new resolutions (viii) ______ the first day of the year, but on the second, I applied myself assiduously to the task.Find the appropriate word for blank (v)

  • A.as
  • B.to
  • C.which
  • D.at

View Solution

Try yourself:Authorities settled (i) ______ 32 pages in (ii) ______ next answer book for the undergraduate courses. The answer book was ready (iv) ______ be circulated.Find the appropriate word for blank (iv)

  • A.for
  • B.by
  • C.from
  • D.to

View Solution

Try yourself:They ordered the poor man about, (i) ______ him on errands, made him wash (ii) ______ cow and lectured to him (iii) ______ how to grow a garden.Find the appropriate word for blank (i)

  • A.send 
  • B.sent 
  • C.sending 
  • D.sender

View Solution

Try yourself:The naughty children walked (i) ______ flower beds, climbed the fruit trees (ii) ______ plucked unripe fruits and they (iii) ______ pits on the garden path.Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)

  • A.but 
  • B.and
  • C.therefore 
  • D.since

View Solution

Try yourself:Medicinally, the bark of (i) ______ Kadam tree is used as an antiseptic and (ii) ______ fevers. The juice of this tree (iii) ______ used to kill germs in the sores.Find the appropriate word for blank (iii)

  • A.is
  • B.was
  • C.been
  • D.being

View Solution

Try yourself:He screamed so loudly that the pigeons pecking (i) ______ the scattered grains in (ii) ______ courtyard (iii) ______ off in a flurry.Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)

  • A.the
  • B.a
  • C.an
  • D.some

View Solution

Try yourself:Dr. Diesel was (a) ______ gifted engineer. He (b) ______ highly practical and persevering in giving shape (c) ______ his ideas.Find the appropriate word for blank (i)

  • A.an
  • B.the
  • C.a
  • D.some

View Solution

Try yourself:The mere mention of the Nobel Prize (i) ______ visions (ii) ______ world famous scientists and economists. It is (iii) ______ most coveted individual award in the world.Find the appropriate word for blank (iii)

  • A.a
  • B.an
  • C.some 
  • D.the 

View Solution

Try yourself:The use (a) ______ computers has (b) ______ so widespread that almost no field has been (c) ______ untouched.Find the appropriate word for blank (ii)

  • A.becoming 
  • B.became 
  • C.becomes 
  • D.become

View Solution

16. Active–Passive Voice – Integrated Grammar Solved Exercises

1. The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines indicated. Write the incorrect word and the correction in the space provided.PassageErrorCorrectionThe Butterfly Effect is a metaphor who encapsulates  a concept of sensitive dependence on initial  conditions in chaos theory; naming that small  different in the initial condition of a complex  systems may produced large variations in the  long termed behaviour of the system. A ball  placed in the crest of a hill would roll into any of  the several valleys depended on slight differences  in the initial position.  

Ans.PassageErrorCorrectionThe Butterfly Effect is a metaphor who encapsulateswhowhicha concept of sensitive dependence on initialatheconditions in chaos theory; naming that smallinofdifferent in the initial condition of a complexdifferentdifferencesystems may produced large variations in thesystemssystemlong termed behaviour of the system. A balltermedtermplaced in the crest of a hill would roll into any ofwouldwillthe several valleys depended on slight differencesdependeddependingin the initial position.–

2. Read the following headlines and use the information to complete the following sentences.

i. CHENNAI REGION TOPS AGAIN IN CBSE X
The Chennai region ___________________________________ for the second consecutive year, with 96.18 % of students clearing the CBSE exam in 2010.
Ans.  i. The Chennai region ___topped in CBSE X__ for the second consecutive year, with 96.18 % of students clearing the CBSE exam in 2010.

ii. HEATWAVE IN NORTH INDIA TO SUBSIDE NEXT WEEK
 The Indian Meteorological Department formally announced _______________________.
 Ans. 
The Indian Meteorological Department formally announced _that the heatwave will subside next week in north India_.

iii. HUTS DESTROYED IN FIRE
About 100 huts near Vyasarpadi railway station _________________________ that broke out early on Friday.
Ans.  About 100 huts near Vyasarpadi railway station _have been destroyed in a fire_ that broke out early on Friday.

iv. EXPERT SEES TREMENDOUS SCOPE FOR LITERATURE GRADUATES
 Education Consultant Mr Jayan Gandhi’s advice to media aspirants was _____.
 Ans. 
Education Consultant Mr Jayan Gandhi’s advice to media aspirants was _that there was tremendous scope for literature graduates__.

v. SEVEN KILLED IN ROAD ACCIDENT
 Twelve people were injured and __________.
 Ans. 
Twelve people were injured, and _seven were killed in the road accident__.

3. Complete the advertisement for a five-star hotel in Kolkata by writing suitable words and phrases in each space from the given options.

At a time when hotels (a) _________ in character, the Hotel Park-View, Kolkata, strikes a distinctive note. Its five-star amenities, comfort and unique personalized service (b) _________ . (c) ____________, it has 80 rooms and 16 luxury suites. No holiday is complete unless (d) ______. Before this luxury hotel appeared on the Kolkata scene, (e) _________ an unfettered view of the famous Howrah Bridge.

(a) (i) are seeming to growing similar
(ii) seem to be growing similar
(iii) seem to be grow similar
(iv) seemed to be growing similar

(b) (i) made it the ideal hotel for tourists
(ii) make it a ideal hotel for the tourist
(iii) make it an ideal hotel for tourists
(iv) make it the ideal hotel for a tourist

(c) (i) Located along Chowringee Lane, and facing the Hooghly
(ii) Located on a Chowringee Lane, and faced the Hooghly
(iii) Located by the Chowringee Lane, and it faced the Hooghly
(iv) It is located along Chowringee Lane, and is faced the Hooghly

(d) (i) it included the stay at a Hotel Park-View
(ii) it includes a stay at the Hotel Park-View
(iii) it includes a stay at the Hotel Park-View
(iv) which include a stay at Hotel Park-View

(e) (i) there was none which could offer
(ii) there is none which can offer
(iii) there is none which could offered
(iv) there was none which was offering

Ans.
At a time when hotels (a) _ (ii) seem to be growing similar ___ in character, the Hotel Park-View, Kolkata, strikes a distinctive note. Its five-star amenities, comfort and unique personalized service (b) __(iii) make it an ideal hotel for tourists___ . (c) _ (i) Located along Chowringee Lane, and facing the Hooghly___, it has 80 rooms and 16 luxury suites. No holiday is complete unless (d) _ (ii) it includes a stay at the Hotel Park-View___. Before this luxury hotel appeared on the Kolkata scene, (e) __(i) there was none which could offer____ an unfettered view of the famous Howrah Bridge.

4. Complete the following passage about Aung San Suu Kyi by filling up the blanks with suitable options.

Aung San Suu Kyi (a) _______ a figurehead for Myanmar’s struggle for democracy (b) ________ 1988. She was educated in Burma, India, and the United Kingdom, (c) __________ she got her PhD. In 1988 she returned home (d)__________ for her dying mother. Myanmar was in political chaos (e) ________ a new military junta took power. A nationwide uprising (f) _______ the Generals started and Suu Kyi (g) __________ for freedom and democracy. Suu Kyi was kept (h) __________ house arrest for the best part of two decades till 13 November, 2010. She was awarded the Nobel Prize.

(a)
(i) has been  
(ii) had been
(iii) was
(iv) is become

(b)
(i) from
(ii) since  
(iii) between
(iv) in

(c)
(i) when
(ii) there
(iii) here
(iv) where 

(d)
 (i) caring
(ii) cared
(iii) to care 
(iv) cares

(e)
(i) before
(ii) after
(iii) when 
(iv) where

(f)
(i) opposed
(ii) opposite
(iii) against 
(iv) again

(g)
(i) is campaigned
(ii) campaigning
(iii) campaigned 
(iv) was campaigning

(h)
(i) in
(ii) above
(iii) below
(iv) under 

Ans.
Aung San Suu Kyi (a) _ (i) has been___ a figurehead for Myanmar’s struggle for democracy (b) __  (ii) since__ 1988. She was educated in Burma, India, and the United Kingdom, (c) _(iv) where __ she got her PhD. In 1988, she returned home (d)__ (iii) to care__ for her dying mother. Myanmar was in political chaos (e) _(iii) when___ a new military junta took power. A nationwide uprising (f) __ (iii) against __ the Generals started, and Suu Kyi (g) _(iii) campaigned___ for freedom and democracy. Suu Kyi was kept (h) _(iv) under ___ house arrest for the best part of two decades till 13 November 2010. She was awarded the Nobel Prize.

5. Mohini met her friend Rajiv at the bus stand after a gap of five years. Later Mohini writes to her friend, Rekha about their conversation. Read the dialogue given below and complete the letter that follows.Mohini:           Hello, Rajiv. I haven’t seen you for ages.Rajiv:I was in the United States for three years. I had gone there to do  Masters in Business Administration. I just returned a week ago.Mohini:Did you have a good time there?Rajiv:Yes, I did. I finished my masters in two years and then I worked there for a year.Mohini:Are you back for good?Rajiv:No, I’m here for my brother’s wedding. I’ll be going back next week.

Dear Rekha,

You won’t believe whom I met at the bus stand yesterday! Rajiv. I told him that it was nice to meet him as (a)………………. He informed me that (b) ………………. Masters in Business Administration. He returned a week ago after spending three years in the United States. I asked him (c) ……………….. and he told me that he did. When I asked him if he was back in India for good he said that he (d) ………………………… and that he would be going back the next week.

With love
Mohini

Ans.

Dear Rekha,

You won’t believe whom I met at the bus stand yesterday! Rajiv. I told him that it was nice to meet him as (a)we hadn’t met for ages. He informed me that (b) he was in US doing Masters in Business Administration. He returned a week ago after spending three years in the United States. I asked him (c) if he had a good time there and he told me that he did. When I asked him if he was back in India for good he said that he (d) was here for his brother’s wedding and that he would be going back the next week.

With love
Mohini

6. The following passage has not been edited. There is one error in each of the lines. Write the incorrect word and the correction in your answer sheet as given below against the correct blank number. Remember to underline the word that you have supplied.Children love picnics and outings of their parents                     e.g. of …. withthough they are equally happier doing things witha) them around the house. A parent may makeb) his child feels special by following some simplec) rituals. Bedtime stories, the game of cards ord) simply talking and laugh together before going toe) bed gives children a wonderful sensef) of well-being. They hardly ever forgot these moments,g) and cherish them throughout these lives.h) 

Ans.Children love picnics and outings of their parents                     e.g. of …. withthough they are equally happier doing things witha) happythem around the house. A parent may makeb) inhis child feels special by following some simplec) feelrituals. Bedtime stories, the game of cards ord) asimply talking and laugh together before going toe) laughingbed gives children a wonderful sensef) theof well-being. They hardly ever forgot these moments,g) forgetand cherish them throughout these lives.h) their

16. Active–Passive Voice – Detailed Notes

Voice

Voice is that form of the transitive verb that shows whether the subject of the sentence is the doer of the action or has the action done to it.
For example: ‘Mohan played football.’
This sentence is said to be in the active voice. Here, Mohan is the subject and he is the doer of the action, i.e. ‘played football’. The action of the subject is transferred to the object ‘football because Mohan has done something to the ‘football’.
The passive voice of this sentence is:
Football was played by Mohan.

Here, the subject is ‘football’, which was ‘object’ in the active sentence. So here something is done to the subject ‘football’, i.e. it suffers the action done by something or someone.

Rules for Changing Voice

  • In passive voice, the object of the active sentence becomes the subject, with the preposition  “by”  added before the doer.
  • The main verb of the active sentence is changed to its  past participle  form in passive voice.
  • An appropriate form of the verb  “to be”  (am, is, are, was, were, being, been) is placed before the main verb, depending on the tense of the sentence.
  • The auxiliary verb is modified according to the number and person of the new subject.

Changes in Pronouns

Active Voice (Subjective case)

Passive Voice (Objective case) I

→ by me We

 → by us You

→ by you He

→ by him She

→ by her It

→ by it They

→ by them

Change in Tenses from Active Voice to Passive Voice

Tense/Aspect

Active voice

Passive VoiceSimple Present He kills a snake. A snake is killed by him. Simple Past  He killed a snake. A snake was killed by him Simple Future She will write a letter. A letter will be written by her. Present Progressive She is singing a song. A song is being sung by her. Past Progressive She was singing a song. A song was being sung by her. Present Perfect They have watered the plants. The plants have been watered by them. Past Perfect We had helped him.He had been helped by us. Future Perfect I will have beaten him. He will have been beaten by me.

Change of Voice in the Simple Present

Active voice

Passive voice 1. He reads a novel. A novel is read by him. 2. He does not obey his teachers. His teachers do not obey him.  3. Why do you waste time? Why is time wasted by you? 4. Who teaches you Physics? By whom are you taught Physics?  5. Which book do you read these days? Which book have you read these days?

Past Simple Tense

Active voice

Passive voice 1. He did not help me. I was not helped by him.2. I told her a story. A story was told to her by me.  3. What did she buy? What was bought by her?  4. Whom did you meet? Who was met by you? 5. Did you read this novel? Was this novel read by you?

Simple Future

Active voice 

Passive voice  1. I shall help him. He will be helped by me. 2. Will you sell this house? Will this house be sold by you? 3. Who will pay the bill? By whom will the bill be paid? 4. You will not disturb me. I shall not be disturbed by you. 5. When will you visit us? When shall we be visited by you?

Present Progressive

Active voice

Passive voice 1. She is waiting for us. We are being waited by her. 2. Is he doing his work? Is his work being done by him? 3. Who is knocking at the door? By whom is the door being knocked at? 4. Are the children flying kites? Are the kites being flown by the children? 5. Why is he not watering the plants? Why are plants not being watered by him?

Past Progressive

Active voice

 Passive voice 1. He was writing a letter. A letter was being written by him. 2. What was she doing? What was being done by her? 3. I was not doing my work. My work was not being done by me.  4. Wasn’t she singing a song? Wasn’t a song being sung by her? 5. Were the children playing hockey? Was hockey being played by the children?

Present Perfect Tense

Active voice

Passive voice 1. Has he done his work?  Has his work been done by him? 2. She has read this book. This book has been read by her. 3. Who has stolen my watch? By whom has my watch been stolen? 4. Have you not solved this sum? Has this sum not been solved by you?  5. He has not helped me. I have not been helped by him.

Past Perfect Tense

Active voice

Passive voice 1. She had already cooked the food. The food had already been cooked by him  2. Had he not read this letter? Had this letter not been read by him? 3. Whose team had won the match? By whose team had the match been won? 4. Hadn’t he done his homework? Hadn’t his homework been done by him? 5. She had received the parcel. The parcel had been received by her.

Future Perfect Tense

Active voice

Passive voice 1. He will have received the letter before you reach there. The letter will have been received by him before you reach there. 2. She will not have washed the clothes   by this time. The clothes will not have been washed by her by this time. 3. Will the gardener have watered   plants before 5 p.m.? Will the plants have been watered by the gardener before 5 p.m.? 4. The peon will have locked the gate by 10 p.m.  The main gate will have been locked by the main peon by 10 p.m.

Imperative Sentence

Imperative sentences express command/order, request, suggestion, etc. While changing imperative sentences into the passive voice, we use verbs like advise, request, order, etc.

Active voice

Passive voice 1. Please post this letter. You are requested to post this letter.  2. Shut the door. You are ordered to shut the door. 3. Work hard. You are advised to work hard. 4. Light the lamp Let the lamp be lighted. 5. Never give up hope. Let hope never be given up. 6. Never tell a lie. Let a lie never be told.
 or
 A lie should never be told.

Interrogative Sentences

Active voice

Passive voice 1. Do you love him? Is he loved by you? 2. Did he break window? Was the window broken by him? 3. Have you taught the boy? Has the boy been taught by you? 4. What do you want? What is wanted by you? 5. Why did she beat the servant? Why was the servant beaten by her? 6. When did you write the letter? When was the letter written by you? 7. Where will you spend your holidays? Where will your holidays be spent by   you? 8. How will you cross the river? How will the river be crossed by you? 9. Have you helped him? Has he been helped by you? 10. Will you teach me? Will I be taught by you?

Modal Auxiliaries

The form of the passive sentences will be: modal + be + past participle:

Active voice

Passive voice 1. You can do this work. This work can be done by you. 2. He may help you. You may be helped by him. 3. She might win the match. The match might be won by her. 4. Could you lend me fifty rupees? Could fifty rupees be lent to me by you? 5. He should respect his elders. His elders should be respected by him.

Prepositional Verbs

Active voice

Passive voice 1. She objected to my proposal. My proposal was objected to by her. 2. Has he given up smoking? Has smoking been given up by him? 3. The’children laughed at the beggar. The beggar was laughed at by the   children. 4. She accused him of theft. He was accused of theft by her. 5. We acceded to his request. His request was acceded to by us.

Quasi – Passive

 Active voice

 Passive voice 1. This mango tastes sweet. This mango is sweet when tasted. 2. The shop is building. The shop is being built. 3. The rose smells sweet. The rose is sweet when smelt. 4. Your shirt needs washing. Your shirt needs to be washed. 5. This medicine tastes bitter. This medicine is bitter when tasted.

Miscellaneous Examples

Active voice

Passive voice 1. Grass grows over the fields. The fields are overgrown with grass.  2. Someone has stolen my pen. My pen has been stolen. 3. People say that he is a rich man. It is said that he is a rich man. 4. It is time to ring the bell. It is time for the bell to be rung. 5. Your behaviour surprises me. I am surprised at your behaviour. 6. I know him. He is known to me. 7. Music interests me. I am interested in music. 8. This bottle contains milk. Milk is contained in this bottle. 9. Twelve months make a year. A year is made of twelve months. 10. One must do one’s duty. Duty must be done.

Active and Passive Voice Examples with Answers

Change the following sentences into Passive Voice.

(i) He has missed the train.
Answer: The train has been missed by him.

(ii) Do they speak French?
Answer: Is French spoken by them?

(iii) Was he reading a book?
Answer: Was a book being read by him?

(iv) Compose this letter.
Answer: Let this letter be composed.

(v) Where did you buy this pen from?
Answer: From where was this pen bought by you?

(vi) Who wrote this speech?
Answer: By whom was this speech written?

(vii) One should respect one’s elders.
Answer: Elders should be respected.

(viii) I did not praise anybody.
Answer: Nobody was praised by me.

(ix) He hurt his leg in an accident.
Answer: His leg was hurt in an accident.

(x) Someone was knocking at the door.
Answer: The door was being knocked by someone.

15. Factual Passage – 10

Read the passage given below and answer the questions which follow
1. Based on a novel by Jay Parini, The Last Station deals with the somewhat unedifying last months of the 82-year-old Leo Tolstoy (Christopher Plummer) that concluded with his public death at the remote southern Russia railway station of Astapovo in 1910, the end of the line and the last station of the cross. During this time his wife Sofya (Helen Mirren) battles for his soul and the copyright of his valuable works with the writer’s manipulative disciple Vladimir Chertkov (Paul Giamatti), who regards himself as the guardian of the great man’s reputation and wants the money from War and Peace to be used to advance the cause of universal love and passive resistance. Their battles are observed and recorded by Tolstoy’s new secretary, Valentin Bulgakov, played by James McAvoy with the same amiable diffidence he brought to the role of Idi Amin’s confidant in The Last King of Scotland.
2. The events were documented in copious diaries kept by the participants and by newsreel cameramen from all over the world, and the film is well acted, handsomely designed and bizarrely comic in a manner more Chekhovian than Tolstoyan. The opening titles tell us that Tolstoy was the world’s most famous novelist and widely regarded as a living saint, and it is just as well to be reminded, because he comes over as a rather ludicrous Lear-like fool: pompous, ill-tempered, insensitive, constantly talking of love but rarely practicing it.
On the basis of your reading of the above excerpt, choose the correct option to answer the following questions
Q1: James McAvoy, in The Last Station plays the role of
(a)
 Tolstoy’s Disciple
(b) Idi Amin’s Disciple
(c) Tolstoy’ New Secretary
(d) Idi Amin’s Confidant
Ans: (c)


Q2: What does the movie ‘The last Station’ focus on?
(a)
 Childhood of Leo Tolstoy
(b) Last months of Tolstoy’s life
(c) Tolstoy’s marriage to Sofya
(d) School life of Tolstoy
Ans: (b)


Q3: What was the bone of contention between Sofya and Vladimir?
(a) 
Fight for Tolstoy’s money
(b) Fight for Tolstoy’s mansion
(c) Fight for Sofya’s money
(d) Copyright of Tolstoy’s works
Ans: (d)


Q4: The last Station is based on the novel by
(a) 
Helen Mirren
(b) Jay Parini
(c) Leo Tolstoy
(d) Sofya Tolstoy
Ans: (b)


Q5: Which character does Christopher Plummer play in the movie?
(a)
 James McAvoy
(b) Valentin Bulgakov
(c) Leo Tolstoy
(d) Vladimir Chertkov
Ans: (c)

15. Factual Passage – 9

On the basis of your reading of the passage and other visual inputs, choose the correct option to answer the questions which follow:
Status of domesticated elephants
Records indicate that the management of domesticated elephants in Nepal has a long history and is said to have begun in 1903. At one time there were 31 elephant camps throughout the lowlands of Nepal. The capture and training of wild animals was a common practice in the past. A total of 17 domesticated elephants were released into the wild in 1914 and 10 wild elephants were captured for domestication during 1954-1970.
Although the reason for releasing elephants into the wild is not mentioned in reports, it can be assumed that those elephants were released because of the difficulty of finding them work and because of their old age.
Table 1. Elephant populations at ten year intervals between 1903 and 1973
Years 1903 1913 1923 1933 1943 1953 1963 1973
No. of elephants 328 234 198 199 180 136 80 47
Fig. 1. Declining trend of domesticated elephant populations at ten-year intervals between 1903 and 1973

Q1: What peculiar thing was observed in the year 1933?
(a) 
A slight increase in the number of domesticated Elephants.
(b) It stays the same as the decade 1923.
(c) No change.
(d) A slight decrease in the number of domesticated Elephants.
Ans: (a)


Q2: On analyzing elephant population data, their population has found to be_
(a)
 remained the same
(b) increased over the years
(c) decreased over the years
(d) increased in year 1943
Ans: (c)


Q3: What were the reasons for releasing the elephants into the wild?
(a) 
Old age and shortage of work
(b) Shortage of work and government orders
(c) Old age and government orders
(d) Government orders and shortage of space
Ans: (a)


Q4: The data presented in the passage has been compiled with the help of ____.
(a)
 Hearsay
(b) Official Records
(c) Passage does not specify
(d) People’s opinion
Ans: (b)


Q5: Where were most of the elephant camps located?
(a)
 Lowlands of Assam
(b) Terai region of Gorakhpur
(c) The Himalayas
(d) Lowlands of Nepal
Ans: (d)

15. Factual Passage – 8

Read the passage given below and answer the questions which follow
1. The man with the white face entered the carriage at Rugby. He moved slowly in spite of the urgency of his porter, and even while he was still on the platform I noted how ill he seemed. He dropped into the corner over against me with a sigh, made an incomplete attempt to arrange his travelling shawl, and became motionless, with his eyes staring vacantly. Presently he was moved by a sense of my observation, looked up at me, and put out a spiritless hand for his newspaper. Then he glanced again in my direction. I feigned to read. I feared I had unwittingly embarrassed him, and in a moment I was surprised to find him speaking.
2. “I beg your pardon?” said I. “That book,” he repeated, pointing a lean finger, “is about dreams.” “Obviously,” I answered, for it was Fortnum Roscoe’s Dream States, and the title was on the cover. He hung silent for a space as if he sought words.
“Yes,” he said at last, “but they tell you nothing.”
I did not catch his meaning for a second. 
“They don’t know,” he added. I looked a little more attentively at his face.
“There are dreams,” he said, “and dreams.”
That sort of proposition I never dispute.
“I suppose–” he hesitated. “Do you ever dream? I mean vividly.”
“I dream very little,” I answered. “I doubt if I have three vivid dreams in a year.”?
“Ah!” he said, and seemed for a moment to collect his thoughts.
“Your dreams don’t mix with your memories?” he asked abruptly.
“You don’t find yourself in doubt; did this happen or did it not?”
“Hardly ever. Except just for a momentary hesitation now and then. I suppose few people do.”
“Does he say–?” He indicated the book.
“Says it happens at times and gives the usual explanation about intensity of impression and the like to account for its not happening as a rule.
I suppose you know something of these  theories–“
“Very little–except that they are wrong.”
3. His emaciated hand played with the strap of the window for a time. I prepared to resume reading, and that seemed to precipitate his next remark. He leant forward almost as though he would touch me.
“Isn’t there something called consecutive dreaming–that goes on night after night?”
“I believe there is. There are cases given in most books on mental trouble.”
“Mental trouble! Yes. I daresay there are. It’s the right place for them.
But what I mean–” He looked at his bony knuckles. “Is that sort of thing always dreaming? Is it dreaming?
Or is it something else? Mightn’t it be something else?”
4. I should have snubbed his persistent conversation but for the drawn anxiety of his face. I remember now the look of his faded eyes and the lids red stained–perhaps you know that look.
“I’m not just arguing about a matter of opinion,” he said.
“The thing’s killing me.”
“Dreams?”
“If you call them dreams. Night after night. Vivid!—so vivid . . . this–” (he indicated the landscape that went streaming by the window) “seems unreal in comparison! I can scarcely remember who I am, what business I am on . . . .”He paused. “Even now–“
“The dream is always the same–do you mean?” I asked.
“It’s over.”
“You mean?”
“I died.”
“Died?”
5. “Smashed and killed, and now, so much of me as that dream was, is dead. Dead forever. I dreamt I was another man, you know, living in a different part of the world and in a different time.
I dreamt that night after night. Night after night I woke into that other life. Fresh scenes and fresh happenings–until I came upon the last–“
“When you died?”
“When I died.”
“And since then–“
“No,” he said. “Thank God! That was the end of the dream.. . “
6. It was clear I was in for this dream. And after all, I had an hour before me, the light was fading fast, and Fortnum Roscoe has a dreary way with him. “Living in a different time,” I said: “do you mean in some different age?”
“Yes.” 
“Past?”
“No, to come–to come.”
“The year three thousand, for example?”
“I don’t know what year it was. I did when I was asleep, when
I was dreaming, that is, but not now–not now that I am awake.
There’s a lot of things I have forgotten since I woke out of these dreams, though I knew them at the time when I was–I suppose it was dreaming. They called the year differently from our way of calling the year . . . What did they call it?” He put his hand to his forehead. “No,” said he, “I forget.”
He sat smiling weakly. For a moment I feared he did not mean to tell me his dream. As a rule I hate people who tell their dreams, but this struck me differently. I proffered assistance even.
“It began–” I suggested.
7. “It was vivid from the first. I seemed to wake up in it suddenly. And it’s curious that in these dreams I am speaking of I never remembered this life I am living now. It seemed as if the dream life was enough while it lasted. Perhaps–But I will tell you how I find myself when I do my best to recall it all. I don’t remember anything clearly until I found myself sitting in a sort of loggia looking out over the sea. I had been dozing, and suddenly I woke up–fresh and vivid–not a bit dreamlike–because the girl had stopped fanning me.”
On the basis of your reading of the above excerpt, choose the correct option to answer the following questions:
Q1. “I feigned to read” implies
(a) 
I continued to read.
(b) I pretended to read.
(c) I ignored reading.
(d) I feared reading.
Ans: (b)


Q2. Choose the synonym of thin (para 3)
(a)
 resume
(b) knuckles
(c) precipitate
(d) emaciated
Ans: (d)


Q3. What was the name of the book which the narrator was reading?
(a)
 Fortnum Roscoe’s Dream States
(b) State of the Dream
(c) Dream States
(d) Dreams of the States
Ans: (c)


Q4. Choose the antonym of dull (para 7)
(a)
 assistance
(b) vivid
(c) loggia
(d) Proffered
Ans: (b)


Q5. Why couldn’t the narrator snub the man’s conversation?
(a)
 The man with the white face looked anxious.
(b) The book which he was reading was lost.
(c) The narrator liked listening to conversations.
(d) The man begged him to listen.
Ans: (a)


Q6. ‘Proffered’ means
(a) 
hold out or put forward
(b) to obtain something
(c) to project something
(d) to establish the validity
Ans: (a)


Q7. The word which is a synonym of ‘boring’ in para 6 is ________
(a)
 fading
(b) weakly
(c) dreary
(d) fast
Ans: (c)


Q8. The man in his dream lived in the _______
(a) 
Jacobean era
(b)  Future
(c) Past
(d) Present Age
Ans: (b)


Q9. Choose the right answer which explains the underlined phrase: He hung silent for a space as if he sought words.
(a) 
he was left hanging because of his indecisiveness
(b)  he was indecisive
(c) he stayed silent for sometime as if he searched for words.
(d) he was at a loss of words.
Ans: (c)


Q10. How did the man with the white face behave as he entered the carriage?
(a) 
Scared
(b)  showed no enthusiasm
(c) Excited and nervous
(d) Excited and enthusiastic
Ans: (b)


Q11. What was the man’s opinion about the theory of dreams given in the narrator’s book?
(a) 
He felt that the book was confusing
(b) He felt that it was all correct
(c) He felt that the book explained nothing.
(d) He felt the book painted a wrong picture.
Ans: (c)


Q12. What is NOT the reason for narrator being interested in listening to the man’s description of his last dream?
(a)
 The narrator had still an hour’s journey left.
(b) It was getting dark
(c) The man’s dream was about an alien.
(d) His book was getting boring.
Ans: (c)


Q13. What did the man NOT say about the last dream which he had?
(a)
 His last dream was very clear
(b) It was a dream which wasn’t clear
(c) He would wake up in these dreams suddenly.
(d) He was sitting in the loggia
Ans: (b)


Q14. Choose the correct option: Which of the following is NOT true for the Man with the white face?
(a) 
He moved around slowly
(b) He didn’t want to talk about his dream.
(c) He looked sickly
(d) He didn’t believe in theories of Fortnum Roscoe’s Dream States
Ans: (b)


Q15. I dream very little, I answered. “I doubt if I have three vivid dreams in a year. This line highlights that the narrator did not –
(a) 
Good sleep pattern.
(b) like talking to the man with the white face
(c) Give much importance to the science behind dreams.
(d) Have normal dreams
Ans: (c)

15. Factual Passage – 7

Read the passage given below and answer the questions which follow-
Philosophy of Education is a label applied to the study of the purpose, process, nature, and ideals of education. It can be considered a branch of both philosophy and education. Education can be defined as the teaching and learning of specific skills, and the imparting of knowledge, judgment, and wisdom, and is something broader than the societal institution of education we often speak of.
1. Many educationalists consider it a weak and woolly field, too far removed from the practical applications of the real world to be useful. But philosophers dating back to Plato and the Ancient Greeks have given the area much thought and emphasis, and there is little doubt that their work has helped shape the practice of education over the millennia.
2. Plato is the earliest important educational thinker, and education is an essential element in “The Republic” (his most important work on philosophy and political theory, written around 360 B.C.). In it, he advocates some rather extreme methods: removing children from their mothers’ care and raising them as wards of the state, and differentiating children suitable to the various castes, the highest receiving the most education, so that they could act as guardians of the city and care for the less able. He believed that education should be holistic, including facts, skills, physical discipline, music, and art. Plato believed that talent and intelligence are not distributed genetically and thus is be found in children born to all classes, although his proposed system of selective public education for an educated minority of the population does not really follow a democratic model.
3. Aristotle considered human nature, habit, and reason to be equally important forces to be cultivated in education, the ultimate aim of which should be to produce good and virtuous citizens. He proposed that teachers lead their students systematically, and that repetition be used as a key tool to develop good habits, unlike Socrates’ emphasis on questioning his listeners to bring out their own ideas. He emphasized the balancing of the theoretical and practical aspects of subjects taught, among which he explicitly mentions reading, writing, mathematics, music, physical education, literature, history, and a wide range of sciences, as well as play, which he also considered important.
4. During the Medieval period, the idea of Perennialism was first formulated by St. Thomas Aquinas in his work “De Magistro”. Perennialism holds that one should teach those things deemed to be of everlasting importance to all people everywhere, namely principles and reasoning, not just facts (which are apt to change over time), and that one should teach first about people, not machines or techniques. It was originally religious in nature, and it was only much later that a theory of secular perennialism developed.
5. During the Renaissance, the French skeptic Michel de Montaigne (1533 – 1592) was one of the first to critically look at education. Unusually for his time, Montaigne was willing to question the conventional wisdom of the period, calling into question the whole edifice of the educational system, and the implicit assumption that university-educated philosophers were necessarily wiser than uneducated farmworkers, for example.
Based on your reading of the above excerpt, choose the correct option to answer the following questions:

Q1: What do you understand by the term ‘Perennialism’, in the context of the given comprehension passage?
(a)
 It refers to something which is abstract and theoretical
(b) It refers to something which no longer exists
(c) It refers to something which is of ceaseless importance
(d) It refers to something which is quite unnecessary
Ans: (c)


Q2: Major difference between the approaches of Socrates and Aristotle was-
(a)
 Aristotle emphasized on the importance of paying attention to human nature; Socrates emphasized upon rationality
(b) Aristotle believed in virtuous citizens; Socrates believed in implausible thinkers
(c) Aristotle felt the need for interminable learning; Socrates felt that students need to be perpetually challenged
(d) Aristotle felt the need for rote-learning; Socrates emphasized on dialogic learning
Ans: (c)


Q3: ‘Pragmatic’ is similar in meaning to- (para 2)
(a)
 Millenia
(b) Practical
(c) Useful
(d) Ancient
Ans: (b)


Q4: Find the antonym of ‘Consternation’. (para 6)
(a)
 Renaissance
(b) Skeptic
(c) Conventional
(d) Assumption
Ans: (d)


Q5: The first person to have an analytical approach to education was-
(a) 
Michel de Montaigne
(b) Aristotle
(c) Thomas Aquinas
(d) Socrates
Ans: (a)


Q6: Educationists consider philosophy a ‘weak and woolly’ field as-
(a) 
Its theoretical concepts are uncomplicated
(b) It is not rational or pragmatic
(c) It is irrelevant for education
(d) Its not evolving with time
Ans: (b)


Q7: Were Plato’s beliefs about education democratic?
(a) 
He believed that only the rich have the right to acquire education
(b) He believed that all pupils are not talented
(c) He believed in democracy but his practices didn’t suggest the same
(d) He believed that only a select few are meant to attend schools
Ans: (c)


Q8: Why did Aquinas propose a model of education which did not lay much emphasis on facts?
(a) 
Facts change with the changing times
(b) Facts at times are irrelevant
(c) Facts do not lead to holistic education
(d) Facts are frozen in time
Ans: (a)