12. Worksheet Solutions: How Much Can We Spend? – 1

Solve these real life money situations

Q1:Ans:

Money Ritu had = Rs. 85

She spent = Rs. 62

Money Left = 85 – 63 = Rs/23Q2:Ans: 

Money received from mother = Rs. 10

Money received from grandmother = Rs. 20

Total money he has  10 + 20 = Rs. 30Q3:Ans:

Drawing pad = Rs. 35

Crayons less by = Rs. 4

Price of Crayons = 35 – 4 = 31Add and write the answer

Fill in the Blanks – Price TagsLook at the items and their costs on the price tags and fill in the blanks.

Crossword Puzzle

(Fill in the boxes using the clues given below to complete the crossword.)Fill in the Blanks – Number of Coins

(Fill in the number of coins in the blanks. One is done for you.)Five 2 rupee coins make 10 rupees.Ans: Use the Correct Symbol <, = or >Ans: 

Match the following

Ans: 

11. Worksheet Solutions: How Many Times? – 2

Q1:  Fill in the Blanks:

(i) 3 + ___+___ +___ + ___= pencils

5 times 3 =___

Total number of pencils =____

Ans:3 +3 +3 + 3+3 =15 pencils

5 times 3 =15

Total number of pencils =15

(ii) 2 + ___ + ___ + ___ = pizza

4 times 2 = ___

Total number of pizzas = ___

Ans: 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8 pizza

4 times 2 = 8

Total number of pizzas = 8

(iii) 4 + ___ + ___ + ___ = apples

4 times 4 = ___

Total number of apples = ___

Ans: 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 16 apples

3 times 4 = 12

Total number of apples = 16

(iv) 1 + ___ + ___ + ___ = balloons

4 times 1 = ___

Total number of balloons = ___

Ans: 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4 balloons

4 times 1 = 4

Total number of balloons = 4

(v) 5 + ___ + ___  = cupcakes

3 times 5 = ___

Total number of cupcakes = ___

Ans: 5 + 5 + 5  =15 cupcakes

3 times 5 = 15

Total number of cupcakes = 15

(vi) 3 + ___ + ___ + ___ = kittens

4 times 3 = ___

Total number of kittens = ___

Ans: 3 + 3 + 3 + 3 = 12 kittens

4 times 3 = 12

Total number of kittens = 12

(vii) 2 + ___ + ___ + ___ = books

4 times 2 = ___

Total number of books = ___

Ans: 2 + 2 + 2 + 2 = 8 books

4 times 2 = 8

Total number of books = 8

(viii) 6 + ___ + ___ + ___ = candies

4 times 6 = ___

Total number of candies = ___

Ans: 6 + 6 + 6 + 6 = 24 candies

4 times 6 = 24

Total number of candies = 24

(ix) 4 + ___ + ___ + ___ = frogs

4 times 4 = ___

Total number of frogs = ___

Ans: 4 + 4 + 4 + 4 = 16 frogs

4 times 4 = 16

Total number of frogs = 16

(x) 1 + ___ + ___ + ___ = stars

5 times 1 = ___

Total number of stars = ___

Ans: 1 + 1 + 1 + 1 = 4 stars

5 times 1 = 5

Total number of stars = 5

Q2. True or False:

(i) 6. 2 x 5 = 10 (True/False)
(ii) 4 x 8 = 40 (True/False)
(iii) 9 x 3 = 12 (True/False)
(iv) 1 x 7 = 8 (True/False)
(v) 6 x 0 = 0 (True/False)
Ans:
(i) 6. 2 x 5 = 10 True
(ii) 4 x 8 = 40 : True
(iii) 9 x 3 = 12 : False
(iv) 1 x 7 = 8 : False
(v) 6 x 0 = 0 : True

Q3. Who Am I? (Multiplication Sentences):

(Read the clues and write the correct multiplication sentence.)
(i) I am 2 groups of 4. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 2 groups of 4. 2  x  4 = 8

(ii) I am 3 groups of 3. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 3 groups of 3. 3 x 3 = 9

(iii) I am 1 group of 7. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 1 group of 7. 1 x 7 = 7

(iv) I am 4 groups of 2. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 4 groups of 2. 4 x 2 = 8

(v) I am 5 groups of 1. ________ x ________ = ________
Ans: I am 5 groups of 1. 5 x 1 = 5

11. Worksheet Solutions: How Many Times? – 1

Choose the equation that describes the group of objects.

(i) How many cherries are there?(a) 5 x 4 =

(b) 5 x 2 =

(c) 3 x 2 =

(d) 4 x 2 =

Ans: (b)There are 5 groups of 2 cherries each.

So, 5 × 2 = 10 cherries.

(ii) How many spider legs are there? ____(a) 2 x 4 =

(b) 2 x 8 =

(c) 2 x 6 =

(d) 4 x 8 =

Ans: (b)A spider has 8 legs.

If there are 2 spiders, then 2 × 8 = 16 legs.

(iii) How many penguins are there?(a) 9 x 3 =

(b) 6 x 3 =

(c) 3 x 9 =

(d) 3 x 3 =

Ans: (d)There are 3 groups of 3 penguins each.

So, 3 × 3 = 9 penguins.

(iv) How many roses are there?(a) 5 x 7 =

(b) 4 x 2 =

(c) 2 x 7 =

(d) 2 x 5 =

Ans: (c)There are 2 groups of 7 roses each.

So, 2 × 7 = 14 roses.

Complete the equation to describe the array.(i)

 Ans:(ii)Ans:(iii)Ans:(iv)Ans:(v)Ans:(vi)Ans:

Fill in the blanks

(i)Ans:(ii)Ans:(iii)Ans:(iv)Ans:(v)Ans:

Fill in the missing number.(Find the correct number to complete the multiplication equation.)

(i) _____ × 5 = 5

Ans:  1 × 5 = 5Since 1 multiplied by any number gives that number, 1 × 5 = 5.

(ii) 2 × 5 = _____

Ans: 2 × 5 = 10

When we multiply 2 groups of 5, we get 10.

(iii) 8 × _____ = 40

Ans: 8 × 5= 40

Since 8 times 5 is 40, the missing number is 5.

(iv) _____ × 5 = 30

Ans: 6 × 5 = 30

Since 6 times 5 is 30, the missing number is 6

(v) 3 × _____ = 15

Ans: 3 × 5 = 15

Since 3 times 5 is 15, the missing number is 5

(vi) 7 × _____ = 35

Ans: 7 × 5 = 35

Since 7 times 5 is 35, the missing number is 5

.(vii) 4 × 5 =  _____

Ans: 4 × 5 =  20

Since 4 times 5 is 20, the missing number is 20

(viii) 5 × _____ = 25

Ans: 5 × 5 = 25

Since 5 times 5 is 25, the missing number is 5

(ix) 9 × _____ = 45

Ans: 9 × 5 = 45

Since 9 times 5 is 45, the missing number is 5

(x) 5 × _____ = 25

Ans: 5 × 5 = 25

Since 5 times 5 is 25, the missing number is 5.

10. Worksheet Solutions: How do I Spend my Day? (Time)

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)(Choose the correct answer)

1. What do we do in the morning?

A) We brush our teeth and take a bath.

B) We go to bed.

C) We eat dinner.

D) We sleep.

Answer: A)

We brush our teeth and take a bath.Sol: In the morning, we wake up and get ready for the day, which includes brushing our teeth and taking a bath.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)2. When do we play games and do homework?

A) In the morningB) In the afternoonC) In the eveningD) At nightAnswer: C) In the eveningSol: After school and other activities, we usually play games or do homework in the evening.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)3. What is used to check the time?A) Phone

B) Clock or watch

C) Book

D) Cup

Answer: B)

Clock or watchSol: A clock or watch is used to check the time during the day to know when to do various activities.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)4. What do we wear in the winter season?

A) T-shirt

B) Warm clothes

C) Shorts

D) Bathing suit

Answer: B)

Warm clothesSol: In winter, the weather is cold, so we wear warm clothes like sweaters and jackets to keep ourselves warm.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)5. Which season is the best for eating ice cream?

A) Summer

B) Winter

C) Spring

D) Rainy

Answer: A)

SummerSol: Summer is hot, and people enjoy eating ice cream to cool down during the heat.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)6. When do we sleep to rest for the next day?

A) In the morning

B) At night

C) In the afternoon

D) In the evening

Answer: B)

At nightSol: We sleep at night to rest and recharge for the next day.Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

TRUE or FALSE

(Write TRUE or FALSE for given statements)

1. We wake up and get ready in the evening.

Answer: False

Sol: We wake up and get ready in the morning, not in the evening. The evening is usually when we wind down and prepare for bed.TRUE or FALSE2. The minute hand moves faster than the hour hand on a clock.

Answer: True

Sol: The minute hand moves around the clock quickly, completing one full circle in 60 minutes, while the hour hand moves slowly, taking 12 hours to complete one full circle.

3. In the winter season, it is hot, and we wear warm clothes.

Answer: False

Sol: In the winter season, the weather is cold, not hot, so we wear warm clothes to keep ourselves warm.TRUE or FALSE4. We sleep at night to rest and recharge for the next day.

Answer: True

Sol: We sleep at night to rest our body and mind, which helps us recharge and be ready for the next day

.5. The clock has numbers from 1 to 12 on its face.

Answer: True

Sol: A typical clock face has 12 numbers, ranging from 1 to 12, which represent the hours of the day.

Circle the activities which take about One Day

Circle the activities which take about One DayAns: Circle the activities which take about One Day

Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

A.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

B.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

C.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

Ans:

A.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

B.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

C.Does this activity takes minutes, hours or days?

Which takes longer, Please Circle!

A.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

B.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

C.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

D.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

Ans:

A.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

B.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

C.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

D.Which takes longer, Please Circle!

Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.

Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Ans:Draw a line from each activity to the time of day.Write the time below each clock. 

1.Write the time below each clock. 

2.Write the time below each clock. 

3.Write the time below each clock. 

4.Write the time below each clock. 

5.Write the time below each clock. 

6.Write the time below each clock. 

7.Write the time below each clock. 

8.Write the time below each clock. 

9.Write the time below each clock. 

Ans:

1.Write the time below each clock. 

2.Write the time below each clock. 

3.Write the time below each clock. 

4.Write the time below each clock. 

5.Write the time below each clock. 

6.Write the time below each clock. 

7.Write the time below each clock. 

8.Write the time below each clock. 

9.Write the time below each clock. 

Telling time – whole hours

(Draw the time shown on each clock)

1.Telling time - whole hours

2.Telling time - whole hours

3.Telling time - whole hours

4.Telling time - whole hours

5.Telling time - whole hours

6.Telling time - whole hours

7.Telling time - whole hours

8.Telling time - whole hours

9.Telling time - whole hours

Ans:

1.Telling time - whole hours

2.Telling time - whole hours

3.Telling time - whole hours

4.Telling time - whole hours

5.Telling time - whole hours

6.Telling time - whole hours

7.Telling time - whole hours

8.Telling time - whole hours

9. Telling time - whole hours

Telling time – half hours

(Write the time below each clock)

1.Telling time - half hours

2.Telling time - half hours

3.Telling time - half hours

4.Telling time - half hours

5.Telling time - half hours

6.Telling time - half hours

7.Telling time - half hours

8.Telling time - half hours

9.Telling time - half hours

Ans:

1.Telling time - half hours

2.Telling time - half hours

3.Telling time - half hours

4.Telling time - half hours

5.Telling time - half hours

6.Telling time - half hours

7.Telling time - half hours

8.Telling time - half hours

9.Telling time - half hours

Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.

1. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.2. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.3. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.4. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.5. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.6. What time will it be in 1 hour 0 minutes?Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.Ans:1.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.2.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.3.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.4.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.5.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.6.Draw the clock hands to show the time it will be after one hour.Answer these Questions

Q1: School starts at 9 o’clock in the morning and ends after 6 hours. What time does school end?Answer these Questions Ans: If school starts at 9 o’clock and goes on for 6 hours, we count 6 hours from 9 o’clock to get 3 o’clock in the afternoon.

Q2: The train leaves London at 7 o’clock in the morning. It is delayed by 1 hour. If the trip usually takes 2 hours, when will the train arrive?

Ans: The train was supposed to leave at 7 o’clock but is delayed by 1 hour, so it leaves at 8 o’clock. Adding 2 hours to 8 o’clock, the train will arrive at 10 o’clock.

Q3: Ken took a plane from New York to Los Angeles. It left New York at 4 o’clock in the afternoon and it took 6 hours to get to Los Angeles. At what time did Ken arrive at Los Angeles?Answer these Questions Ans: Ken left at 4 o’clock, and after 6 hours, it was 10 o’clock in the evening.

Q4: A bakery starts selling bread at 8 o’clock in the morning. It takes 2 hours to bake the first batch of bread. What time does the baker start baking?

 Ans: If the bakery starts selling bread at 8 o’clock and it takes 2 hours to bake, the baker must start baking at 6 o’clock in the morning.

Q5: The library opens at 12 o’clock at noon and stays open for 4 hours. What time does the library close?

 Ans: The library opens at 12 o’clock, and 4 hours later it will close at 4 o’clock.

09. Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) – 2

Q1. Complete the pattern:

(i)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(ii)

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(iii)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:

(i)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(ii)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(iii)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q2: Count by 3 from 7 to 31— , — ,— , — , 19, — ,— , 28,31

(a) 7, 10, 13, 16, 22, 25

(b) 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18

Ans: (a)

Q3: Observe the pattern in each row and draw and colour the picture that continues the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q4: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q5: Complete the pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q6: Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select the correct pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(a)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(b)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(c)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

(d)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans: (a)Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q7: Circle the picture that is different:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q8: Circle the picture that is different:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Q9: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:

Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 2

09. Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) – 1

Q1: Count by 1 from 5 to 13 __ , __ , 7,8, __ , __ ,11, __ , __

(a) 1,2,3,4,5, 6

(b) 2,4,6,8,10,12

(c) 5,6,9,10,12,13

(d) 5,7,9,11,13,15

Ans: (c)

Q2: Circle the picture that is different:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q3: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q4: Observe the pattern in each row and draw and colour the picture that continues the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q5: Complete the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q6: Observe the pattern below and draw the picture to continue the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q7: Observe the pattern in each row and draw and colour the picture that continues the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q8: Complete the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q9: Complete the counting series patterns:____ , 5 , 7 , ____ , 11 , _____Ans: 3, 9, 13Q10: Circle the odd one out:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q11: Complete the pattern:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Q12: 5th Triangle is before ____ Triangle.Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: Utsav (Patterns) - 1

08. Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) – 2

Q1: Fill the numbers on the missing balloons:
Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

Ans:
Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

Q2: Arrange these numbers in order, from least to greatest.
A. 29, 19, 9
B. 32, 16, 7
C. 17, 13, 19 
D. 12, 16, 28
E. 6, 1, 23
F. 12, 11, 20
G. 4, 3, 16
H. 6, 17, 25
I. 21, 30, 1
J. 2, 22, 12
Ans:
A. 9  < 19 < 29
B. 7 < 16 < 32
C. 13 < 17 < 19
D. 12 < 16 < 28
E. 1 < 6 < 23
F. 11 < 12 < 20
G. 3 < 4 < 16
H. 6 < 17 < 25
I. 1 < 21 < 30
J. 2 < 12 < 22

Q3: Count the things and write your answer :
(i)

Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

(ii)

Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

(iii)

Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) - 2

Ans:
(i) 60
(ii)21

(iii)61

Q4: Write the correct symbol (<, > or =) for each item.
A. 29 _____ 26
B. 21 _____ 15
C. 11 _____ 13
D. 26 _____ 18
E. 28 _____ 29
F. 15 _____ 16
G. 19 _____ 18
H. 29 _____ 28
I. 14 _____ 28

J. 21 _____ 18
K. 16 _____ 17
L. 12 _____ 13
M. 29 _____ 14
N. 25 _____ 21
O. 14 _____ 12
P. 10 _____ 11
Q. 19 _____ 30
R. 29 _____ 29
Ans:
A. 29 > 26
B. 21 > 15
C. 11 < 13
D. 26 > 18
E. 28 < 29
F. 15 < 16
G. 19 > 18
H. 29 > 28
I. 14 < 28
J. 21 > 18
K. 16 < 17
L. 12 < 13
M. 29 > 14
N. 25 > 21
O. 14 > 12
P. 10 < 11
Q. 19 < 30
R. 29 = 29

Q5: Write the correct symbol (<, > or =) for each item.
A. 19 _____ 21
B. 20 _____ 16

C. 14 _____ 14
D. 25 _____19
E. 26 _____ 30
F. 15 _____ 21
G. 30 _____18
H. 20 _____ 14
I. 15 _____ 28
J. 15 _____ 13
K. 16 _____ 29
L. 12 _____15
M. 9 _____17
N. 5 _____ 1
O. 15 _____15
P. 11 _____ 12
Q. 11 _____ 14
R. 21 _____ 2
Ans:
A. 19 < 21
B. 20 > 16
C. 14 = 14
D. 25 > 19
E. 26 < 30
F. 15 < 21
G. 30 > 18
H. 20 > 14
I. 15 < 28
j. 15 > 13
k. 16 < 29
l. 12 < 15
M. 9 < 17
N. 5 > 1
O. 15 = 15
P. 11 < 12
Q. 11 < 14
R. 21 > 2

Q6: Write the correct symbol (<, > or =) for each item.
A. 20 ______ 29
B. 30 ______ 6
C. 15 ______ 4
D. 26 ______ 19
E. 16 ______ 10
F. 25 ______ 27
G. 23 ______ 9
H. 22 ______ 6
I. 10 ______ 8
J. 17 ______ 16
K. 11 ______ 19
L. 15 ______ 25
M. 19 ______ 27
N. 25 ______ 1
O. 16 ______ 18
P. 10 ______ 13
Q. 11 ______14
R. 26 ______ 12
Ans:

A. 20 < 29
B. 30 > 6
C. 15 > 4
D. 26 > 19
E. 16 < 10
F. 25 < 27
G. 23 > 9
H. 22 > 6
I. 10 > 8
J. 17 > 16
K. 11 < 19
L. 15 < 25
M. 19 < 27
N. 25 > 1
O. 16 < 18
P. 10 < 13
Q. 11 < 14
R. 26 > 12

08. Worksheet Solutions: Fun with Numbers (Numbers 21 to 99) – 1

1. Count the Number of Eggs

(i)

(ii) 

(iii) 


Ans:
(i) 24
(ii) 28
(iii) 32

2. Fill up the Missing Numbers

(i) 

(ii) 

Ans: (i) 

Ans: (ii) 

3. Match the Following:

(Match the numbers on the left with their spellings on the right.)

Ans:

4. Who Am I:

(Read the clues and write the number that matches the description.)
(i) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 5, and my ones digit is 2. Who am I?
Ans:
 52

(ii) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 4, and my ones digit is 7. Who am I?
Ans: 47

(iii) I am a two-digit number. I am greater than 60 but less than 70. My ones digit is 5. Who am I?
Ans:
 65

(iv) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 6, and my ones digit is 3. Who am I?
Ans
: 63

(v) I am a two-digit number. My tens digit is 2, and my ones digit is 8. Who am I?
Ans: 
28

07. Worksheet Solutions: Lina’s Family (Measurement) – 2

Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(i) Which is longer?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(ii) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture. (iii) Which is longer?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture. (iv) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(v) Which is longer?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(vi) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(vii) Which is taller?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(viii) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(ix) Which is taller?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(x) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(xi) Which is taller?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.(xii) Which is shorter?Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Ans:Q1: Look at the pictures in the boxes. Answer the question by circling the correct picture.Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(i)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(ii)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(iii)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(iv)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(v)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.(vi)Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.Ans:Q2: Order the three objects from the shortest to the longest. Write “1” under the shortest object and “3” under the longest object.

07. Worksheet Solutions: Lina’s Family (Measurement) – 1

Q: Answer the following Questions.(i) Circle the object that weights more.

(a)

(b)

 (c) 

d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(ii) Circle the object that weights less.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(iii) Circle the objects that weights more.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(iv) Circle the objects that weights less.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(v) Circle the objects that weights more.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(vi) Circle the objects that weights less.

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

Ans:

(a)

(b)

(c)

(d)

(vii) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(viii) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(ix) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(x) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans: (xi) Circle the objects that can hold more.Ans:(xii) Circle the objects that can hold less.Ans: