06. Worksheet Solutions: Vegetable Farm (Addition and Subtraction up to 20)

Add the objects and write the sum.

(i) 

Ans:(ii) 

Ans:(iii) 

Ans:(iv) 

Ans: (v) 

Ans:(vi) 

Ans: 

What number should be added to the first number to make the answer?

(i) 5 + ______ = 14

(ii) 5 + ______  = 18

(iii) 1 + ______  = 1

(iv) 3 + ______  = 3

(v) 8 + ______  = 9

(vi) 3 + ______  = 18

(vii) 1 + ______  = 2

(viii) 6 + ______  = 20

(ix) 2 + ______  = 19

(x) 1 + ______  = 4

Ans:

(i) 5 + 9 = 14

(ii) 5 + 13 = 18

(iii) 1 + 0 = 1

(iv) 3 + 0 = 3

(v) 8 + 1 = 9

(vi) 3 + 15 = 18

(vii) 1 + 1 = 2

(viii) 6 + 14 = 20

(ix) 2 + 17 = 19

(x) 1 + 3 = 4

Find the difference.

(i) 17 – 7 = ______

(ii) 13 – 2 = ______

(iii) 15 – 3 = ______

(iv) 8 – 4 = ______

(v) 8 – 2 = ______

(vi) 3 – 3 = ______

(vii) 4 – 2 = ______

(viii) 17 – 4 = ______

(ix) 6 – 3 = ______

(x) 12 – 0 = ______

Ans:

(i) 17 – 7 = 10

 (ii) 13 – 2 = 11

(iii) 15 – 3 = 12

 (iv) 8 – 4 = 4

(v) 8 – 2 = 6

 (vi) 3 – 3 = 0

(vii) 4 – 2 = 2

(viii) 17 – 4 = 13

(ix) 6 – 3 = 3

 (x) 12 – 0 = 12

Complete the following additions and write the sum.

(i) 3 + 2 = ______

(ii) 4 + 1 = ______

(iii) 6 + 3 = ______

(iv) 2 + 7 = ______

(v) 5 + 5 = ______

(vi) 1 + 8 = ______

(vii) 9 + 0 = ______

(viii) 7 + 2 = ______

(ix) 8 + 4 = ______

(x) 3 + 6 = ______​

Ans:

 (i) 3 + 2 = 5

(ii) 4 + 1 = 5

(iii) 6 + 3 = 9

(iv) 2 + 7 = 9

(v) 5 + 5 = 10

(vi) 1 + 8 = 9

(vii) 9 + 0 = 9

(viii) 7 + 2 = 9

(ix) 8 + 4 = 12

(x) 3 + 6 = 9

Solve the Puzzle!

Draw 6 balloons. Add 3 more balloons. How many balloons are there now? Then, pop 4 balloons. How many are left?

Ans: Now, 4 balloons are popped.

05. Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) – 3

Q1. Count and write the total number of fingers.

(a) 5+3Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 5+3=8

(b)4+2Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 4+2=6

(c)4+3Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 4+3=7

(d)2+5Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 2+5=7

(e)2+4Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) - 3

Ans: 2+4=6

Q2. Answer the following questions

i) 5 apples, 2 eaten ____ left5 − 2 =

Ans: 5-2=3So, 3 apples left

(ii) 8 balloons, 5 popped ____ left8 − 5 =

Ans: 8-5=3So, 3 balloons left

(iii) 6 candies, 1 eaten ____ left6 − 1 =

Ans: 6-1=5So, 5 candies left

(iv) 9 flowers, 6 picked ____ left9 − 6 =

Ans: 9-6=3So, 3 flowers left

(v) 10 stars, 7 shining ____ left10 − 7 =

Ans: 10-7=3So, 3 stars left

(vi) 3 teddy bears, 2 hugged ____ left3 − 2 =

Ans: 3-2=1So, 1 teddy bear left

(vii) 4 cookies, 3 eaten ____ left4 − 3 =

Ans: 4-3=1So, 1 cookie left

(viii) 2 pencils, 1 sharpened ____ left2 − 1 =

Ans: 2-1=1So, 1 pencil left

(ix) 8 fish, 4 swam away ____ left8 − 4 =

Ans: 8-4=4So, 4 fish left

(x) 6 books, 2 read ____ left6 − 2 =

Ans: 6-2=4So, 4 books left

05. Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) – 2

Find the Sum-

Q1.Ans:Q2. Ans: Q3.Ans:Q4.Ans: Q5.Ans: Q6.Ans: Q7.Ans:Q8.Ans: Q9.Ans: Q10.Ans: 

Fill in the Missing Numbers-

Q11.

(a)  3 + ___ = 8

Ans: 5

(b)  ___ + 5 = 9

Ans: 4

(c)  7 – ___ = 2

Ans: 5

(d)  ___ – 3 = 4

Ans: 7

(e)  5 + ___ = 7

Ans: 2

Word Problems-

Q12. There are 6 bananas. A monkey eats 2. How many bananas are left?

Ans: Number of bananas = 6

Bananas eaten by monkey = 2

Bananas left = 6 – 2 = 4

⇒ Number of bananas left = 4Q13. 8 birds were on a tree. 3 flew away. How many are still there?

Ans: Number of birds on tree = 8

Birds flew away = 3

Birds still on tree = 8 – 3 = 5

⇒ Number of birds still on the tree = 5

Q14. There are 5 pencils. 1 pencil is lost. How many pencils remain?

Ans: Number of pencils = 5

Pencils lost = 1

Pencils remaining = 5 – 1 = 4

⇒ Number of pencils remaining = 4

Q15. 7 apples are in a basket. 4 apples are taken out. How many are left?

Ans: Number of apples in basket = 7

Apples taken out = 4

Apples left = 7 – 4 = 3

⇒ Number of apples left = 3

05. Worksheet Solutions: How Many? (Addition and Subtraction of Single Digit Numbers) – 1

Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(i) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(ii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iv) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(v) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

Answers:

(i) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(ii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iii) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(iv) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

(v) Count the Circles, Write the Number and Find the Sums

How many traffic lights are there?

(i)How many traffic lights are there?

(ii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iv)How many traffic lights are there?

(v)How many traffic lights are there?

Answers:

(i)How many traffic lights are there?

(ii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iii)How many traffic lights are there?

(iv)How many traffic lights are there?

(v)How many traffic lights are there?

Fill in the Blanks According to the Pictures

Instructions: Look at the pictures, fill in the blanks, and complete the subtraction sentences.Fill in the Blanks According to the PicturesAnswers:

(i) Baker Jane baked 18 cupcakes and sold 2 cupcakes.18 – 2 = 16

(ii) Baker Jane baked 12 donuts and sold 4 donuts.12 – 4 = 8

(iii) Baker Jane baked 15 croissants and sold 3 croissants.15 – 3 = 12

(iv) Baker Jane baked 12 cookies and sold 6 croissants.12 – 6 = 6

Find Each Difference 

Question: Find Each Difference Answer:

Find Each Difference 

04. Worksheet Solutions: Making 10 (Numbers 10 to 20) – 2

Q1: Count the animals and choose the right number:Ans:Q2: Count the animals and write the right number:Ans:Q3: Count the animals and choose the right number:Ans:Q4: Count and write the right number in the boxes:A. How many Boys?

B. How many Girls?

Ans:

A. Boys

B. Girls

Q5: Count and write the right number in the boxes:A. How many cars?

B. How many red cars?

 C. How many blue cars?

 

Ans:

A. Cars

B. Red cars

C. Blue cars

Q6: Count and write the right number in the boxes:A. How many Apple?

B. How many Mango?

C. How many Pineapple?

D. How many Banana?

E. How many watermelon?

Ans:

A. Apple

B. Mango

C. Pineapple

D. Banana

E. Watermelon

Q7: Order the Numbers in ascending.Ans:Q8: Order the Numbers in descending.Ans:Q9: Order the Numbers in Ascending.Ans:

04. Worksheet Solutions: Making 10 (Numbers 10 to 20) – 1

Compare Numbers

1. Colour the Smaller Number

A.1. Colour the Smaller Number

B.1. Colour the Smaller Number

C.1. Colour the Smaller Number

D.1. Colour the Smaller Number

E.1. Colour the Smaller Number

Ans:

A.1. Colour the Smaller Number

B.1. Colour the Smaller Number

C.1. Colour the Smaller Number

D.1. Colour the Smaller Number

E.1. Colour the Smaller Number

2. Colour the Bigger Number

A.2. Colour the Bigger Number

B.2. Colour the Bigger Number

C.2. Colour the Bigger Number

D.2. Colour the Bigger Number

E.2. Colour the Bigger Number

Ans:

A.2. Colour the Bigger Number

B.2. Colour the Bigger Number

C.2. Colour the Bigger Number

D.2. Colour the Bigger Number

E.2. Colour the Bigger Number

3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

A.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

B.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

C.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

D.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

E. 3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

Ans:

A.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

B.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

C.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

D.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

E.3. Choose the Correct Symbol (>, =, <)

Count and Write

1. Count the Tigers 

1. Count the Tigers 1. Count the Tigers Ans:1. Count the Tigers 

2. Count the Horses 

2. Count the Horses 2. Count the Horses Ans:2. Count the Horses 

Dot-to-Dot Drawing

1. Connect the Dots: Duck

1. Connect the Dots: DuckAns:1. Connect the Dots: Duck

2. Connect the Dots: Dolphin

2. Connect the Dots: DolphinAns:2. Connect the Dots: Dolphin

Draw and Count

1. Draw and count 14 toffees. Write it as:

Tens place = ___

Ones place = ___

Ans: 1. Draw and count 14 toffees. Write it as:Tens place = 10Ones place = 4

03. Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Q1.Match the fingers with correct number of dotsWorksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)Q2. Match the number of birds with the number of fingers.

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Q3. Choose the correct option by counting the images:

(i)Choose the one which is more in number

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Ans: (a)

(ii)Choose the one which is more in number

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Ans: (a)

(iii)Choose the one which is less in number

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

Ans: (b)

(iv)Are the number of apples equal?

Worksheet Solutions: Mango treat (Numbers 1 to 9)

(a) Yes

(b)No

Ans: (a)

02. Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2

Q1. Match the objects which are similar in shape.

Ans: Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2Q2. Choose the correct option to understand whether the following objects roll, slide or do both:i) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

(ii) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (b) Slides

(iii) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (c) Both roll and slide

(iv) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (b) Slides

(v) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

(vi) Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (b) Slides

(vii)Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

(viii)Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -2(a) Rolls

(b) Slides

(c) Both roll and slide

Ans: (a) Rolls

02. Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1

Q1: Colour the shapes similar to Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1  in the following set of shapes:Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans: There are 3 similar shapes of rectangles as shown below.Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Q2: A small Carrom Board   Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1 would ________  when pushed from the top of a swing. Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1(a) Roll

(b) Slide

(c) Go Up

(d) Rotate

Ans: (b)

Carrom Board would slide when pushed from the top of the swing

Q3: Sort shapes by joining with similar shapesWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans:Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1 Q4: Tick the objects that will rollWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans: Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Q5: Tick the objects that will slideWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans: Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Q6: Match the shapes of same sizesWorksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1Ans:

Worksheet Solutions: What is Long? What is Round? -1

01. Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! – 2

Q1. Read the poem and answer the following questions:

Quack quack goes the duck!Quack quack! Quack quack!

Goes the duck.

In the pond and out of the muck.

Quack quack!

Quack quack!Goes the duck.

Ducklings before my duck,

Ducklings after my duck,Make a row,

In the water and in the glow.

Quack quack!

Quack quack!Goes the duck.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2(a)How many ducklings are there after the mother duck?

Ans: 3

(b)How many ducklings are there before the 3rd duckling?

Ans: ​2

Q2. Read the poem and answer the following questions:

Up, up goes the balloon!

Up, up! Up, up!

Goes the balloon.

Through the clouds and past the moon.

Up, up!

Up, up!

Goes the balloon.Balloons before my balloon,

Balloons after my balloon,

Make a string,In the sky and in the spring.Up,

up! Up, up!Goes the balloon.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2(a) How many balloons are there after the pink balloon?

Ans: 2

(b) How many balloons are there before the green balloon?

Ans: 4

Q3. Read the poem and answer the following questions:

Yum yum goes the mango!Yum yum!

Yum yum!

Goes the mango.On the tree and down we go.

Yum yum!

Yum yum!

Goes the mango.Mangoes before my mango,

Mangoes after my mango,Make a row,

In the basket and in the flow.

Yum yum! Yum yum!

Goes the mango.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2(a)How many mangoes are there after the green mango?

Ans: 3

(b)How many mangoes are there before the green mango?

Ans: ​1

(c)How many total mangoes are there?

Ans: 5

Q4. Look at the beautiful rainbow! Choose the correct option. Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2i. Which color is at the top of the rainbow?

a. Red

b. Yellow

c. Blue

Ans: a.Red.

Which color is below the red color in the rainbow?

a. Green

b. Orange

c. Purple

Ans: b.Orangeiii.

Which color is above the purple color in the rainbow?

a. Red

b. Orange

c. Blue

Ans: c.Blue

Q5.Look at the colorful flowers in the garden! Tick ü the correct option.Worksheet Solutions: Finding the Furry Cat! - 2i. Which color is at the top of the flower?

a. Pink

b. Yellow

c. Red

Ans: a.Pinkii.

Which color is below the pink color in the flower?

a. Purple

b. Yellow

c. Orange

Ans: a.Purpleiii.

Which color is above the orange color in the flower?

a. Pink

b. Red

c. Blue

Ans: c.Blueiv.

Where is the butterfly in the garden?

a. On a leaf

b. In the middle

c. On a flower

Ans: c. On a flower